Baseball NONLEAGUE
Baseball
NONLEAGUE
St. Joseph Ac.000 018 1--10 13 0
Brush100 100 0-- 2 7 1
SJA (15-9): Mastalski (W, 4-2). B: Smerglia (L). S: Texidor.
Notable: Mastalski 3-5, 2B, 2-1B, R, RBI.
Cleveland Hts.121 701 2--14 13 3
Brush250 003 2--12 11 1
CH (14-8): Williams (W, 1-1). B: Wittels (L).
Notable: D. Jones (CH) 3-3, 3 R, 2 RBI, 2-SB.
Benedictine001 001 0--2 3 0
Wickliffe000 120 0--3 10 1
B (14-12): Cramer (L, 2-4). W (13-13): Nobbe (W, 1-2).
Notable: Nobbe 2-3, 2B, R, RBI, 3 IP, 2K.
Wellington000 000 0-- 0 4 3
Elyria Catholic004 420 x--10 10 0
W: Grimmett (L). EC (13-13): Katynski (W, 2-1).
Notable: Cruz (EC) 2 RBI.
Wellington100 300 0-- 4 5 0
Elyria Catholic501 151 x--13 16 0
W: Hurst (L, 0-1). EC (14-13): Brosky (W, 1-2). HR: Begany (EC).
Notable: Whitacre (EC) 2-2B, 2 RBI.
CVCA340 410 0--12 14 0
Cuyahoga Falls002 012 0-- 5 12 2
CVCA: Battista (W). CF (15-11): Tonkin (L, 1-1). HR: Kebbel (CVCA).
Kebbel 2-1B, 2 R, 3 RBI.
North Olmsted500 000 0-- 5 5 1
Shaker Heights431 300 x--11 14 1
NO (15-13): Novak (L, 3-4). SH (17-8): Siwik (W, 5-0). HR: Shick 2 (SH).
Notable: Shick 4 RBI.
Mayfield001 00 -- 1 4 1
NDCL01(11) 2 --14 12 1
M: Blessing (L). NDCL: Hamby (W, 3-2).
Notable: Virost (NDCL) 2-4, 2-2B, 4 RBI.
Cuyahoga Falls101 240 1-- 9 15 4
Woodridge110 210 0-- 5 8 2
CF (15-10): Shaw (W, 4-2). W (15-8): Snyder (L, 5-1).
Notable: Stokich (CF) 4-1B, 4 RBI.
John Marshall000 100 0--1 9 4
Hawken500 210 x--8 7 0
JM (7-11): Topping (L, 0-4). H (13-14): Hughes (W, 3-4). HR: Murgiano (H).
Notable: Murgiano 1-3, 2 RBI, 2 R, SB.
Cleveland Hts.000 102 0--3 6 0
VASJ010 022 x--5 7 0
CH: Thompson (L). VASJ (14-9): Grudzinski (W, 4-2).
Notable: Gasiewski (VASJ) 2-3.
Rhodes103 000 2--6 10 0
Cle. Cent. Cath.002 002 0--4 5 3
R: Mlady (W). CCC (5-14): Cintron (L, 1-3).
Notable: Egan (R) 3-4, 3 R, SB.
Rhodes200 100 0--3 4 1
Cle. Cent. Cath.102 201 x--6 9 1
R: Marcado (L). CCC (6-14): Camargo (W, 1-0).
Notable: Camargo 2-3, 6K.
Softball
NORTHEAST OHIO CONFERENCE
Crossover
Extra innings
N. Royalton000 000 02--2 5 0
Parma000 000 00--0 2 2
NR: Newman (W). P (14-9): Scali (L, 8-4). HR: Smolenski (NR).
Notable: Smolenski 2-4, 1B, 2 RBI.
NONLEAGUE
Walsh Jesuit003 420 2--11 15 1
Olen. Liberty100 010 0-- 2 6 1
WJ (21-5): Rahach (W, 15-6). OL (18-4): Atkins (L).
Notable: Rahach (WJ) 3-4, 3-2B, 2R, RBI.
Walsh Jesuit240 31--10 15 0
Olen. Liberty000 00-- 0 3 2
WJ (22-5): Navratil (W, 7-0). OL (18-5): Wilhelm (L). HR: WJ, Stimson, Rahach, Anter (6)
Notable: Stimson (WJ) 2-2, 2R, 3 RBI.
Gilmour100 001 0-- 2 4 9
Hawken200 071 x--10 4 3
G (9-11): Collela (L). H (11-15): Oliver (W).
Boys track
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
How they finished: 1. Nordonia 144; 2. Wadsworth 122; 3. Green 113; 4. Copley 109; 5. Tallmadge 57; 6. Highland 56; 7. Revere 34; 8. Cloverleaf 27.
Shot put: 1. Wangler (Cloverleaf) 46-10; 2. Jarvis (Green) 46-3; 3. Moorer (Copley) 46-2. High jump: 1. Muse (Nordonia) 5-11; 2. White (Nordonia) 5-11; 3. Podolak (Cloverleaf) 5-10. 110H: 1. Boles (Copley) 15.20; 2. Looser (Wadsworth) 15.36; 3. Harnett (Copley) 15.56. 100: 1. Williams (Wadsworth) 11.17; 2. Brabson (Nordonia) 11.37; 3. Wieland (Green) 11.39. 4x200: 1. Nordonia (Ward, Truett, Wilson, Brabson) 1:29.35; 2. Green 1:31.05; 3. Wadsworth 1:31.48. 1,600: 1. Winkler (Wadsworth) 4:24.17; 2. McGovern (Tallmadge) 4:24.43; 3. Onyak (Copley) 4:26.13. 4x100: 1. Nordonia (Brabson, Truett, Ward, Nobles) 43.06; 2. Green 43.84; 3. Wadsworth 43.99. 400: 1. Angel (Green) 50.06; 2. Robinson (Revere) 50.48; 3. Yetzer (Wadsworth) 50.93. 300H: 1. Washington (Nordonia) 39.23; 2. Looser (Wadsworth) 40.01; 3. Poling (Highland) 41.53. 800: 1. Arbuckle (Highland) 1:58.23; 2. Murray (Tallmadge) 2:01.37; 3. Winkler (Wadsworth) 2:02.37. 200: 1. Williams (Wadsworth) 22.18; 2. Nobles (Nordonia) 22.69; 3. Wieland (Green) 22.83. 3,200: 1. Ferguson (Tallmadge) 9:53.36; 2. Korodi (Nordonia) 9:59.43; 3. Demian (Nordonia) 10:03.24. 4x400: 1. Green (Angel, Joya, Thompson, Wieland) 3:25.44; 2. Revere 3:26.20; 3. Nordonia 3:26.90.
LATE RESULT
WALSH JESUIT TWILIGHT MEET
How they finished: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 88; 2. Walsh Jesuit 82; 3. Archbishop Hoban 49; 4. Gilmour Academy 36.
Shot put: Wright (GA) 48-7. Discus: Budny (WJ) 143-7. High jump: Platt (WJ) 6-0. Long jump: Junius (SVSM) 20-8. Pole vault: Dowdell (WJ) 12-0. 4x800: GA (Phillips, Hoge, Schoenhagen, Clapacs) 7:58.27. 110H: Prologo (SVSM) 16.12. 100: P. Campbell (SVSM) 11.03. 4x200: SVSM (Bickley, Sensabaugh, Wooldridge, P. Campbell) 1:28.86. 1,600: Iacofano (SVSM) 4:34.79. 4x100: SVSM (Bickley, Lockett, Wooldridge, P. Campbell) 43.32. 400: Sensabaugh (SVSM) 51.35. 300H: ONeal (AH) 40.97. 800: Iacofano (SVSM) 1:56.66. 200: Platt (WJ) 22.64. 3,200: Iacofani (SVSM) 9:42.57. 4x400: SVSM (Sensabaugh, Bickley, N. Campbell, P. Campbell)
WEST SHORE CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
How they finished: 1. Avon 1711/2; 2. North Ridgeville 104; 3. Rocky River 93; 4. Bay 80; 5. Midview 59; 6. Vermilion 56; 7. Lakewood 541/2; 8. Elyria Catholic 39.
Shot put: 1. Bowden (NR) 51-33/4; 2. Karres (Verm) 49-73/4; 3. Pinto (Avon) 48-91/2. Discus: 1. Sturm (Avon) 148-8; 2. Bowden (NR) 143-7; 3. Merizaj (RR) 139-1. High jump: 1. Ondo (Midview) 6-4; 2. Rapps (Bay) 6-2; 3. Lawrence (Avon) 6-2. Long jump: 1. Dawson (Verm) 19-81/2; 2. Rapps (Bay) 19-63/4; 3. Chan (RR) 19-01/4. Pole vault: 1. Bitter (Avon) 13-0; 2. Doehne (Midview) 13-0; 3. Brown (Avon) 12-0. 4x800: 1. Bay (Fell, Mertic, Orr, Baumgard) 8:16.23; 2. Avon 8:17.55; 3. Rocky River 8:33.10. 110H: 1. Wiley (Avon) 15.20; 2. Lucas (NR) 15.89; 3. Schwensen (Verm) 16.59. 100: 1. Rankin (EC) 10.92; 2. McCall (NR) 10.95; 3. Bitter (Avon) 11.13. 4x200: 1. Avon (Wiley, Orr, Albakri, Bitter) 1:32.15; 2. Midview 1:34.28; 3. Rocky River 1:34.55. 1,600: 1. Pecoraro (Avon) 4:31.80; 2. Reynolds (RR) 4:35.57; 3. Kane (Avon) 4:39.74. 4x100: 1. North Ridgeville (Lucas, McCall, Dwulat, Sonego) 43.80; 2. Avon 44.67; 3. Rocky River 46.59. 400: 1. Sonego (NR) 51.09; 2. Baumgard (Bay) 51.21; 3. Johnson (Mid) 53.40. 300H: 1. Wiley (Avon) 40.75; 2. Lucas (NR) 40.85; 3. Schwensen (Verm) 41.31. 800: 1. Fell (Bay) 2:02.41; 2. Herman (Avon) 2:03.61; 3. Orr (Bay) 2:04.65. 200: 1. Wiley (Avon) 22.40; 2. Sonego (NR) 22.53; 3. Bitter (Avon) 22.64. 3,200: 1. Pecoraro (Avon) 9:47.71; 2. Reynolds (RR) 9:54.54; 3. Kane (Avon) 10:01.90. 4x400: 1. North Ridgeville (Lucas, Sundheimer, Santiago, Sonego) 3:35.87; 2. Rocky River 3:36.86; 3. Avon 3:37.77.
Girls track
NORTHEAST OHIO
ALL CATHOLIC MEET
How they finished: 1. Team scores not available.
Shot put: 1. Hallisy (Lake Catholic) 38-8; 2. Zbinovec (NDCL) 36-7; 3. Lewis (Walsh Jesuit) 32-4. Discus: 1. Zbinovec (NDCL) 126-11 (meet record); 2. Hallisy (Lake Catholic) 115-5; 3. Rave (St. Joseph Ac.) 99-4. High jump: 1. Pannell (Archbishop Hoban) 5-2; 2. Vivk (St. Joseph Ac.) 5-0; 3. Williams (St. Joseph Ac.) 4-10. Long jump: 1. Sinko (Archbishop Hoban) 15-7; 2. Powell (Walsh Jesuit) 15-3; 3. Eles (Trinity) 14-11. Pole vault: 1. Giangrande (Trinity) 9-0; 2. Zedar (Gilmour Ac.) 9-0; 3. McGuire (St. Joseph Ac.) 8-6. 4x800: 1. Lake Catholic (Biats, Dalpiaz, Newhart, Bull) 9:54.67; 2. Gilmour Ac. 10:00.17; 3. Archbishop Hoban 10:30.10. 100H: 1. Pannell (Archbishop Hoban) 15.81; 2. Eles (Trinity) 16.44; 3. Williams (St. Joseph Ac.) 16.49. 100: 1. Simmons (Archbishop Hoban) 13.17; 2. Stewart (NDCL) 13.26; 3. Adams (St. Joseph Ac.) 13.26. 4x200: 1. Beaumont (Baechle, Zippert, Cannata, Johnson) 1:43.33 (meet record); 2. St. Joseph Ac. 1:48.15; 3. Archbishop Hoban 1:48.17. 1,600: 1. Markel (Gilmour Ac.) 5:23.36; 2. Onders (Walsh Jesuit) 5:26.70; 3. Lenz (Walsh Jesuit) 5:35.63. 4x100: 1. Beaumont (Baechle, Cannata, Zippert, Johnson) 49.92 (meet record); 2. St. Joseph Ac. 50.72; 3. Trinity 52.59. 400: 1. Bull (Lake Catholic) 58.44; 2. Griffith (Archbishop Hoban) 59.77; 3. McGrath (St. Joseph Ac.) 1:00.27. 300H: 1. Caja (St. Joseph Ac.) 47.29; 2. Fedele (Lake Catholic) 49.86; 3. Corrigall (Archbishop Hoban) 50.48. 800: 1. Anton (Gilmour Ac.) 2:18.52; 2. McGuire (St. Joseph Ac.) 2:28.15; 3. Armbruster (St. Joseph Ac.) 2:28.47. 200: 1. Tukpta (Trinity) 26.26; 2. Cannata (Beaumont) 26.58; 3. Simmons (Archbishop Hoban) 27.40. 3,200: 1. Renuart (Walsh Jesuit) 11:14.46 (meet record); 2. Dolohanty (Gilmour Ac.) 12:17.52; 3. Novinc (Gilmour Ac.) 12:40.60. 4x400: 1. Lake Catholic (Fedele, Bukovec, Dalpiaz, Bull) 4:07.07; 2. Archbishop Hoban 4:16.83; 3. St. Joseph Ac. 4:19.29.
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
How they finished: 1. Green 118; 2. Wadsworth 112; 3. Nordonia 1091/3; 4. Highland 100; 5. Copley 611/3; 6. Highland 56; 6. Cloverleaf 581/3; 7. Tallmadge 51; 8. Revere 48.
Discus: 1. Mogus (Green) 111-1; 2. Szekely (Highland) 110-7; 3. Victor (Nordonia) 107-9. Long jump: 1. Runkle (Wadsworth) 17-1; 2. Harath (Revere) 16-4; 3. Marrin (Wadsworth) 16-0. Pole vault: 1. Estes (Green) 12-6; 2. Kurtz (Revere) 10-8; 3. Jenkins Green) 10-0. 100H: 1. McDonald (Nordonia) 15.33; 2. Bierman (Revere) 16.19; 3. DeLorenzo (Tallmadge) 16.61. 100: 1. Hooker (Green) 12.67; 2. Smith (Copley) 12.75; 3. Duale (Highland) 12.92. 4x200: 1. Wadsworth (Gordon, Malkowski, Palange, Runkle) 1:44; 2. Copley 1:46.26; 3. Tallmadge 1:46.75. 1,600: 1. Berger (Wadsworth) 5:08.76; 2. Murray (Cloverlelaf) 5:09.69; 3. Rhoads (Highland) 5:10.70. 4x100: 1. Highland (Duale, Springhetti, sours, Zuro) 50.20; 2. Copley 50.31; 3. Nordonia 51.91. 400: 1. Hooker (Green) 56.65; 2. Gordon (Wadsworth) 59.12; 3. Palange (Wadsworth) 59.51. 300H: 1. McDonald (Nordonia) 44.52; 2. Harris (Tallmadge) 47.55; 3. Zuro (Highland) 48.24. 800: 1. Rector (Green) 2:15.48; 2. Rudder (Nordonia) 2:21.43; 3. Simmons (Nordonia) 2:23.19. 200: 1. Hooker (Green) 25.58; 2. Runkle (Wadsworth) 25.93; 3. Clark (Copley) 26.57. 3,200: 1. Murray (Cloverleaf) 11:18.21; 2. Rhoads (Highland) 11:28.38; 3. Vasarhelyi (Nordonia) 11:35.26. 4x400: 1. Wadsworth (Palange, Runkle, Berger, Gordon) 3:56.08; 2. Tallmadge 4:01.62; 3. Green 4:03.08.
LATE RESULT
WEST SHORE CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
How they finished: 1. Bay 147; 2. Rocky River 121; 3. Vermilion 110; 4. Avon 102; 5. (tie) Lakewood, Elyria Catholic 68; 7. North Ridgeville 32; 8. Midview 11.
Shot put: 1. Mowry (Verm) 33-7; 2. Schwartz (Avon) 32-8; 3. Rossi (Verm) 32-1; 2. ; 3. . Discus: 1. Mowry (Verm) 110-6; 2. Adkins (Ely.Cath) 99-8; 3. Rossi (Verm) 96-10. High jump: 1. Bartlome (Verm) 5-5; 2. Daniels (Ely. Cath) 5-2; 3. Krebs (RR) 5-2. Long jump: 1. Bartlome (Verm) 16-4; 2. Rezek (Bay) 15-101/4; 3. DeCrame (RR) 15-71/2. Pole vault: 1. Soulas (Avon) 9-6; 2. Snavely (RR) 9-0; 3. Schrantz (Bay) 8-6. 4x800: 1. Bay (Britton, Voiers, Christel, Bechtel) 9:37.56; 2. Avon 9:45.87; 3. Rocky River 9:55.63. 100H: 1. Rezek (Bay) 15.81; 2. McDonough (RR) 16.30; 3. Bodeker (Verm) 16.73. 100: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 12.21; 2. Dwulat (N. Ridge) 12.56; 3. Daniels (Ely. Cath) 12.69. 4x200: 1. Bay (Rezek, Barnes, Johnston, Bechtel) 1:46.47; 2. Lakewood 1:47.21; 3. Vermilion 1:47.86. 1,600: 1. Britton (Bay) 5:09.94; 2. Foisy (Ely. Cath) 5:12.06; 3. Connelly (RR) 5;13.27. 4x100: 1. Vermilion (LaForce, Rossi, Morris, Bartlome) 50.83; 2. Avon 51.45; 3. Elyria Catholic 52.26. 400: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 56.75; 2. Sacha (Lake) 57.59; 3. Lesiecki (RR) 59.12. 300H: 1. McDonough (RR) 45.72; 2. Herman (Lake) 46.98; 3. Bodeker (Verm) 47.45. 800: 1. Connelly (RR) 2:18.88; 2. Bechtel (Bay) 2:22.29; 3. Maeve (Lake) 2:23.61. 200: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 25.65; 2. Lawler (Avon) 26.17; 3. Lesiecki (RR) 26.18. 3,200: 1. Britton (Bay) 11:36.16; 2. Foisy (Ely. Cath) 11:48.35; 3. Shaw (Lake) 11:53.02. 4x400: 1. Rocky River (Holcomb, McDonough, Connelly, Lesiecki) 4:05.34; 2. Lakewood 4:05.80; 3. Bay 4:11.82. .
Boys tennis
SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Harvard Park
Singles -- Semifinals: Thomas (Jackson) d. Hofsess (Canfield) 6-0, 6-0; Pukys (Louisville) d. Fisher (Barberton) 7-5, 6-4; Booher (Lake) d. Sullivan (Louisville) 7-5, 6-1; Zalenski (Jackson) d. Saunders (Green) 6-0, 6-0; Third place: Booher d. Pukys 7-5, 6-1; Championship: Thomas d. Pukys 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles -- Semifinals: DeMarco/OConnor (Hoover) d. Fisher/Donchess-Fitch (Green) 6-0, 6-0; Shaheen/Kanam (Jackson) d. Barrett/Hirschl (Boardman) 67-6(6), 7-5; Debiec/Brown (Canfield) d. Lampner/Bacher (Green) 6-1, 6-1; Dickerhoof/Spencer (Jackson) d. Schnars/Maranville (Lake) 7-6(4), 7-5; Third place: Shaheen/Kanam d. Dickerhoof/Spencer 6-2, 7-6(5); Championship: DeMarco/OConnor d. Debiec/Brown 6-0, 6-2.
At Oberlin
Singles --Semifinals: Griffin (St. Ignatius) d. Frebes (St. Ignatius) 6-2, 6-0; Mostardi (Avon) d. Williams (St. Edward) 6-0, 6-3; Championship: Griffin d. Mostardi 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles -- Semifinals: Zuber/Boakye (St. Ignatius) d. Dinchman/Wang (Westlake) 6-4, 6-4; Michelich/Craven (Westlake) d. Siciliano/Kirchner 6-3, 6-1; Championship: Michelich/Craven d. Siciliano/Kirchner 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.
At Solon
Singles -- Semifinals: Fukamachi (Mayfield) d. Shah (Solon) 6-1, 6-2; Le (Solon) d. Shah (Solon) 6-1, 6-3; Third place: Anzalone (Willoughby South) d. Le (Solon) 6-1, 6-0; Championship: Anzalone d. Fukamachi 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles -- Semifinals: Goldberg/OBrien (Solon) d. Banning/Bauck (Kenston) 6-1, 7-6(7-3); Hang/Shankman (Solon) d. Foremski/Burrull (Shaker Heights) 6-0, 6-1. Third place: Banning/Bauck d. Foremski/Burrull 6-0, 6-1; Championship: Yang/Shankman d. Goldberg/OBrien 6-4, 6-1.
DIVISION II
At Rocky River
Singles -- Semifinals: Hanson (Vermilion) d Peckham (Lake Ridge) 6-0, 6-1; Mayer (Lake Ridge) d Grierson (Rcky River) 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Hanson (Vermilion) d Mayer (Lake Ridge) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Third Place: Grierson (Rocky River) d Peckham (Lake Ridge) 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles -- Semifinals: Cole/Spencer (Vermilion) d Hippler/Messina (Bay Village) 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; Knowles/Andrews (Cuyahoga Valley Christian) d Ittu/McDermott (Rocky River) 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Knowles/Andrews (Cuyahoga Valley Christian) d Cole/Spencer (Vermilion) 6-0, 6-2. Third place: Hippler/Messina (Bay Village) d Ittu/McDermott (Rocky River) 6-2, 7-5.
Late results
SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Brush
Singles -- Semifinals: Noall (Gilmour Academy) d. Gerdes (Conneaut) 6-0, 6-0; Morris (Orange) d. Crislip (Edgewood) 6-4, 6-1; Gill (B) d. Mucci (J) 7-5, 6-1; Groce (Gen) d. Kashyap (Orange) 6-0, 6-2; Machtay (B) d. Cha (University) 5-7, 6-3, 6-0; Dobin (B) d. Kreger (CF) 6-0, 6-0; Huja (Hawken) d. Best (P) 6-0, 6-0. Third place: Gill d. Groce 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Noall d. Ahuja 6-4, 6-3.
Doubles -- Third place: Perry d. Orange 6-4, 6-4; Championship: Hribar/Stroup (University) d. Lee/Yadav (Hawken) 6-3, 6-3.
Boys lacrosse
St. Ignatius 13, St. Edward 6
SI: Maruna 4, Joseph 3, Vitale 2, Hennessey 2, n/a 2. SE: Flannery 2, Hildebrant 2, Birghfeld, MItchell.
Goalies: SI, Haag (5 saves); SE, Simpson (17).
LATE RESULT
Hoban 11, Green 10 (OT)
AH: McMahon 5, Jenkins 3, Pereira, Casey, Gutbrod. G: n/a.
Goalies: AH, Redle (14 saves); G, n/a).