Hockey State championship
Mentor's Caleb Potter takes a shot as East Tech's Richard Wilson defends in the first half of play Saturday, March 09, 2013 in Euclid. Mentor won the game 88-58. - (Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer)
Hockey
State championship
Shaker Heights 3, Sylvania Northview 1
SH (28-7): Greenberg, Longman, Siwik. SN (27-7-1): LaPlante.
Goalies: SH, Sterin (25 saves); SN, n/a.
Girls basketball
Division I
REGION 2
Wadsworth12 13 7 7--39
Notre Dame Acad.16 6 10 11--43
Wadsworth (25-3): Booth 1-0-2, Goddard 3-3-9, Hassinger 4-0-9, Johnson 1-3-5, O'Brien 4-2-14
Notre Dame Academy (22-3): Floyd 6-5-20, Jefferson 0-2-2, McIntyre 5-1-11, Worthy 3-4-10
REGION 4
Kettering Fairmont58
Centerville46
Division III
REGION 9
Orrville17 18 15 25--75
Beachwood11 13 13 11--48
Orrville (26-2): Adcock 2-0-5, Davault 3-4-12, Hall 3-0-6, Plybon 11-20-42, Reusser 1-4-6, Sims 2-0-4
Beachwood (23-3): Aldridge 5-7-20, Hardin 2-2-6, Kaiser 3-0-7, Leathers-Clayborne 1-0-2, Robinson 4-4-13
REGION 10
Columbus Africentric60
Archbold42
REGION 11
Johnstown-Monroe43
Beverly Ft. Frye58
REGION 12
Anna61
Middletown Madison42
Division IV
REGION 13
Berlin Hiland58
Maplewood41
REGION 14
Ottoville52
Arcadia37
REGION 15
Reedsville Eastern57
Newark Catholic56
REGION 16
Ft. Loramie69
New Madison Tri-Village43
Boys basketball
Division I
ALLIANCE DISTRICT
At Alliance H.S.
#3 Hoover14 14 11 12--51
#1 Uniontown Lake11 18 6 14--49
North Canton Hoover advances to the Cleveland Regional
BROADVIEW HEIGHTS DISTRICT
At Brecksville-Broadview Heights H.S.
#2 N. Royalton11 10 11 21--53
#1 St. Edward13 12 11 15--51
North Royalton (23-2): Chuppa 2-0-5, Krempasky 2-0-4, Smolinski 0-2-2, Spellman 6-4-16, Tarnowski 6-3-19, Woods 1-2-5, Wypasek 1-0-2
St. Edward (19-6): Hamilton 8-3-19, Meyer 2-0-5, Nichols 5-5-15, Ryan 1-0-2, Stainbrook 4-0-10
North Royalton advances to the Cleveland Regional
CANTON DISTRICT
At Canton Memorial Civic Center
#3 Barberton9 5 5 17--36
#4 Timken11 4 12 11--38
Barberton (19-6): Painter 2-0-5, Sabol 2-0-6, Washington 1-0-2, Williams 3-0-6, Williams 5-4-17
Timken: Cook 5-1-11, Johnson 2-0-4, Lenix 1-2-4, Reed 1-0-2, Toles 4-1-11, Williams 3-0-6
Timken advances to the Columbus Regional
COPLEY DISTRICT
At Copley H.S.
#3 Hudson14 4 5 25--48
#1 Nordonia15 15 15 21--66
Hudson (20-5): Boslet 0-2-2, Brandy 7-5-21, Gedeon 6-0-12, Guadagni 1-2-4, Hogan 0-1-1, Mushock 2-0-4, Wolanske 1-0-2, schwarz 1-0-2
Nordonia (22-3): Alders 2-2-7, Coleman 3-0-6, Gamble 0-1-1, Hartman 1-1-4, Linder 1-0-3, Luster 5-2-12, Piotrowski 4-0-11, Scott 6-10-22
Nordonia advances to the Toledo Regional
EUCLID DISTRICT
At Euclid H.S.
#1 Mentor88
#5 East Tech58
East Tech (16-9): Unavailable
Mentor (21-5): Unavailable
Mentor advances to the Cleveland Regional
GRAFTON DISTRICT
At Midview H.S.
#3 Westlake13 10 16 14--53
#1 Brecksville14 11 16 17--58
Westlake (9-16): Beach 1-0-3, Lackner 3-4-11, Mackenzie 4-0-8, Skelly 3-3-9, Strodtbeck 2-2-8, Turk 5-1-14
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (22-3): Balhorn 1-2-4, Chrzanowski 6-1-15, Csuhran 5-3-15, Karthan 1-0-3, Ti.Tupa 4-2-13, Ty.Tupa 3-0-8
Westlake Heights advances to the Toledo Regional
SOLON DISTRICT
At Solon H.S.
#3 Shaker Heights17 9 15 20--61
#1 St. Ignatius16 9 10 17--52
Shaker Heights (19-6): Ahmad 7-6-21, Blackwell 3-4-10, Hurley 0-2-2, Leach 5-5-16, Roy 2-6-12
St. Ignatius (21-4): Berger 1-0-2, Black 2-0-4, Black 2-3-7, Papesch 1-0-2, Santiago 3-4-11, Sloan 10-6-26
Shaker Heights advances to the Cleveland Regional
Division II
ASHTABULA DISTRICT
At Lakeside H.S.
#3 University6 15 10 24--55
#6 Warrensville Hts.20 8 16 20--64
University School (17-8): Austin 5-2-12, Bentz 2-2-8, Black 0-1-1, Bonner 5-9-19, Calo 2-0-5, Gibbons 4-0-8, Scadlock 0-2-2
Warrensville Heights (16-10): Brown 4-1-9, Franklin 5-2-12, Goodwin 6-2-15, Hall 5-5-15, Howze 0-1-1, Howze 1-0-2, Jackson 3-0-8
Warrensville Heights advances to the Canton Regional
BOARDMAN DISTRICT
At Boardman H.S.
#2 Salem16 3 14 13--46
#6 Cardinal Mooney8 15 15 23--61
Cardinal Mooney advances to the Canton Regional
CANTON DISTRICT
At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
#6 Alliance11 8 10 27--56
#3 SVSM14 15 18 26--73
Alliance (18-8): Kukura 8-12-29, Martin 5-0-13, Phillips 1-2-5, Sampson 2-1-5, Thomas 1-0-2, Williams 0-2-2
St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-9): Bickley 3-0-7, Booker 1-2-4, Campbell 1-0-2, Hargrove 4-0-9, Hudson 6-10-22, King 5-5-16, Weber 1-0-2, Wells 4-0-8, Williams 1-1-3
St. Vincent-St. Mary advances to the Canton Regional
STOW DISTRICT
At Stow-Munroe Falls H.S.
#1 CVCA12 17 11 14--54
#2 Buchtel13 10 12 15--50
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (24-2): B.Peters 5-6-18, Kleibscheidel 2-3-7, Lee 3-0-8, M.Peters 3-6-13, Punka 1-5-8
Buchtel (16-7): Bell 3-4-10, Cooper 1-1-4, Graise 3-0-6, Hicks 3-2-10, Johnson 3-0-6, Johnson-Lollar 1-0-2, Jones 4-2-10, Smith 1-0-2
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy advances to the Canton Regional
WESTLAKE DISTRICT
At Westlake H.S.
#2 Benedictine12 14 18 16--60
#1 Cle. Cent. Cath.13 13 12 12--50
Benedictine (10-16): Fucnhes 1-0-2, Jones 3-1-7, Layne 3-0-6, Parr 6-2-14, Philpotts 1-2-4, Poole 3-1-8, Powell 1-1-3, Steele 5-5-16
Cleveland Central Catholic (18-7): Beck 3-4-10, Lillard 0-3-3, Montgomery 5-4-14, Peters 3-0-7, Washington 4-0-14, White 1-0-2
Benedictine advances to the Bowling Green Regional
AROUND OHIO
Division I
Cin. Colerain 75, Cin. Withrow 68
Cin. La Salle 59, Huber Hts. Wayne 43
Cin. Walnut Hills 68, Centerville 54
Cols. Northland 52, Powell Olentangy Liberty 48
Gahanna Lincoln 64, Newark 54
Pickerington Cent. 62, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 55
Springboro 57, Cin. Moeller 56
Tol. Rogers 60, Tol. Cent. Cath. 39
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 64, Mansfield Sr. 51
Division II
Lima Bath 56, Elida 50
Sandusky Perkins 50, Tol. Scott 47 (OT)
Division III
Huron 41, Collins Western Reserve 35
Leavittsburg LaBrae 68, Youngs. Ursuline 61 (2OT)
Lima Cent. Cath. 66, Spencerville 60
Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Defiance Tinora 34
Division IV
Hannibal River 56, Berlin Hiland 49 (OT)
Portsmouth Notre Dame 49, Portsmouth Sciotoville 46
S. Webster 72, Leesburg Fairfield 57
Boys track
INDEPENDENCE INDOOR INVITATIONAL
Shot put: 1. Johnson (John Hay) 44-8; 2. Reynolds (Brecksville) 44-61/2; 3. Toth (Brecksville) 44-41/2. High jump: 1. Williams (John Hay) 5-10; 2. Wesel (Brecksville) 5-6; 3. Maxwell (North Olmsted) 5-4. 4x800: 1. North Olmsted (Tomcho, Kozik, Jarufe, Nester) 9:33.16; 2. Brecksville 9:40.54; 3. John Adams 10:32.13. 55 hurdles: 1. French (North Olmsted) 9.21; 2. Dang (North Olmsted) 9.32; 3. Sanborn (North Olmsted) 9.63. 55 dash: 1. Thomas (John Adams) 6.69; 2. Smith (John Adams) 6.89; 3. Skirk (NDCL) 6.96. 4x200: 1. John Adams (Hall, Smith, Turner, Thomas) 1:37.53; 2. John Hay 1:42.02; 3. John Adams 'B' 1:42.92. 1,600: 1. Kuzilla (Independence) 4:50.58; 2. Bonamer (Brecksville) 4:52.28; 3. Mathew (Independence) 4:59.42. 400: 1. Curry (John Adams) 55.38; 2. Hall (John Adams) 55.49; 3. Hundley (John Adams) 56.61. 800: 1. Perozeni (Brecksville) 2:09.55; 2. Kuzilla (Independence) 2:12.47; 3. Bonamer (Brecksville) 2:12.47. 200: 1. Turner (John Adams) 23.98; 2. Smith (John Adams) 24.07; 3. Williams (John Hay) 24.23. 3,200: 1. Kozik (North Olmsted) 11:13.19; 2. Burton (John Hay) 11:15.63; 3. Covell (North Olmsted) 11:28.39. 4x400: 1. John Adams (Hall, Curry, Smith, Hundley) 3:49.30; 2. John Hay 3:59.62; 3. Independence 4:02.43.
Girls track
INDEPENDENCE INDOOR INVITATIONAL
Shot put: 1. Ragland (Lutheran West) 32-71/2; 2. Thomas (John Hay) 32-6; 3. Schultz (Lutheran West) 32-6. High jump: 1. Jones (Harvey) 4-10; 2. Swanson (Lutheran West) 4-10; 3. Grimone (Brecksville) 4-10. 4x800: 1. Brecksville (Schlabig, Johnson, Antonelli, Zelis) 10:50.91; 2. Lutheran West 11:02.14; 3. North Olmsted 11:47.54. 55 hurdles: 1. Welch (North Olmsted) 9.85; 2. Napoleon (Collinwood) 10.14; 3. Beaver (Brecksville) 10.17. 55 dash: 1. Stewart (NDCL) 7.85; 2. Onyeukwu (John Hay) 7.86; 3. Hill (John Hay) 7.90. 4x200: 1. John Hay (Newborn, Hill, Burdette, Onyeukwu) 1:53.92; 2. Cleveland MLK 1:55.34; 3. John Hay 1:57.84. 1,600: 1. Schlabig (Brecksville) 5:59.08; 2. Land (Harvey) 6:04.11; 3. Bierly (Lutheran West) 6:09.07. 400: 1. Stewart (NDCL) 1:03.20; 2. Daniel (Harvey) 1:05.45; 3. Appling (Cleveland MLK) 1:05.77. 800: 1. Schlabig (Brecksville) 2:40.11; 2. Hajek (Independence) 2:43.24; 3. Pucella (Independence) 2:44.40. 200: 1. Onyeukwu (John Hay) 28.22; 2. Gesicki (Independence) 28.95; 3. Hill (John Hay) 29.05. 3,200: 1. Holt (John Hay) 15:45.94; 2. Upshaw (John Hay) 16:28.65. 4x400: 1. John Hay (Lumbus, Newborn, Smith, Kincaid) 4:35.49; 2. Independence 4:40.52; 3. Laurel 4:41.04.