CLEVELAND, Ohio – The top teams have continued their dominance throughout the season, proving they belong among the top. We are excited to introduce comments to all cleveland.com high school sports stories this school year. Please sound off and share your top 25 in the comments section at the bottom of this post.
CLEVELAND, Ohio – The top teams have continued their dominance throughout the season, proving they belong among the top.
We are excited to introduce comments to all cleveland.com high school sports stories this school year. Please sound off and share your top 25 in the comments section at the bottom of this post.
Make sure to also check out our talking points, which breaks down the girls high school AP poll. It’s posted every Tuesday, too.
Which girls basketball team do you think is the best in Northeast Ohio? Let us know in the comments.
With the teams entering the stretch run before the playoffs start up, there are plenty of opportunities for teams to show that they belong at the top of the poll.
Check back shortly for a video of Stephanie Kuzydym and Mark Kern discussing the Top 25.
(Records through Monday. Last week's ranking in parentheses.)
1. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 14-0 (1)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated Akron Kenmore and Medina.
This week: Saturday vs. Dublin Coffman, Monday vs. Mansfeld Senior.
The Fighting Irish have been getting incredible play from Jordan Korinek, who averaged 27.5 PPG in ther teams two games last week.
2. Wadsworth, 13-0 (2)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated Revere and Firestone.
This week: Cloverleaf on Wednesday, Toledo Rogers on Sunday at the Classic in the Country.
The Grizzlies are coming off a dominating week, but have a big test looming on Sunday against Toledo Rogers at Classic in the Country.
3. Berea-Midpark, 13-0 (3)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated then No. 24 Olmsted Falls.
This week: Saturday at Avon Lake.
The Titans continue to impress this season, with nine of their 13 victories this season coming by at least 27 points.
4. Solon, 10-2 (4)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated then No. 7 Magnificat and then No. 21 Twinsburg.
This week: Tuesday vs. Hathaway Brown, Thursday vs. Hudson and Sunday vs. Kettering Fairmont at Classic in the Country.
It was not easy for the Comets last week, but they were able to win two road games against Top 25 teams. The schedule not get any easier this week, as a matchup against Kettering Fairmont looms.
5. Stow-Munroe Falls, 13-0 (5)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated Massillon Jackson and then No. 10 Mentor.
This week: Tuesday vs. Twinsburg.
The Bulldogs saw a double-digit lead disappear against the Cardinals on Saturday, but made enough plays late to hang on for the victory.
6. North Royalton, 12-1 (6)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated Mayfield.
This week: Saturday at Strongsville.
The Bears did not play their best game of the season against Mayfield, but showed the poise of a winning team by hanging on for the victory,
7. Magnificat, 8-3 (7)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Lost to No. 4 Solon and Defeated Youngstown Ursuline.
This week: Tuesday vs. Hoover.
The Blue Streaks bounced back from a close loss to the Comets by defeating Youngstown Ursuline by 36 points.
8. Westlake, 12-1, (9)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated Highland and No. 24 Olmsted Falls.
This week: Saturday at Amherst Steele.
Despite being a young team, the Demons are showing the ability to win games they do not play their best, and that could be a big thing come playoff time.
9. Walsh Jesuit, 10-4 (11)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated then No. 21 Twinsburg and Lake Catholic.
This week: Saturday vs. Archbishop Hoban.
The Warriors offense has been on fire in their last three games, averaging 70.6 PPG in those three victories.
10. Cuyahoga Heights, 14-0 (12)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated Beachwood and then No. 19 Richmond Heights.
This week: Saturday vs. Hawken.
Coach Al Martin said the team has not shot the ball as well as they would like to be, but the Redskins remained undefeated by defeated a talented Richmond Heights team in overtime.
11. Mentor, 9-3 (10)
Trending: Falling.
Last week: Defeated Cleveland Heights and lost to No. 5 Stow-Munroe Falls.
This week: Saturday at Shaker Heights.
The Cardinals showed tremendous heart in the loss to the Bulldogs, coming back from a 12-point first quarter deficit to have a chance to win the game.
12. Lakewood, 9-1 (8)
Trending: Falling.
Last week: Defeated Midview and lost to Rocky River.
This week: Friday vs. No. 22 Avon.
The Rangers lost a tough road game at Rocky River on Saturday, but still are a talented team that can play with anybody on any given night.
13. Holy Name, 9-3 (13)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated Trinity.
This week: Wednesday at No. 20 Rocky River, Saturday at No. 16 Villa-Angela St. Joseph.
The Green Wave have a balanced offensive attack, led by Kim Cook, who is averaging 15.4 PPG.
14. St. Joseph Academy, 8-3 (14)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated Beaumont and Shaker Heights.
This week: Wednesday at Brunswick, Saturday vs. Youngstown Ursuline and Monday vs. No. 23 Gilmour.
Brittany Morrison is a talented post player that is capable of going for a double-double on any given night.
15. Eastlake North, 12-1 (15)
Trending: Steady.
Last week: Defeated and Riverside.
This week: Saturday vs. Willoughby South.
In their victory over Riverside, the Rangers showed their ability to hit the deep ball, hitting 15 3-pointers in the victory.
16. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 10-2 (17)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated Cleveland Central Catholic.
This week: Wednesday at No. 16 Elyria Catholic and Saturday vs. No. 13 Holy Name.
A difficult week looms for the Vikings, as they play two Top 25 teams.
17. Nordonia, 11-3 (16)
Trending: Falling.
Last week: Lost to Green.
This week: Wednesday at Chardon and Saturday vs. Copley.
The Knights were up going into the fourth quarter, but could not hang on against Green.
18. Avon, 10-4 (22)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated Vermilion and Midview.
This week: Wednesday vs. Avon Lake and Friday at No. 12 Lakewood.
The Eagles have a big game coming up on Friday as they play at Lakewood.
19. Elyria Catholic, 10-2 (23)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated Rocky River and Bay.
This week: Wednesday vs. No. 16 Villa Angela-St. Joseph and Friday vs. Vermillion.
The Panthers scored a big victory at Rocky River, and face another difficult test on Wednesday.
20. Rocky River, 7-4 (NR)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Lost to then No. 23 Elyria Catholic, defeated then No. 8 Lakewood.
This week: Wednesday vs. No. 13 Holy Name and Friday vs. Bay.
The Pirates had the biggest win of the week, knocking off then No. 8 Lakewood.
21. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 7-2 (25)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated Avon Lake.
This week: Thursday vs. Kenston.
The Bees won a hard-fought game against Avon Lake last week, and will look to move their winning streak two five games.
22. Mogadore 13-0 (NR)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated Southeast and Akron Springfield.
This week: Wednesday at Woodridge.
The Wildcats have continued their strong run from the end of last season to this year, winning their first 13 games.
23. Gilmour, 8-2 (NR)
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated Ashtabula Edgewood, Laurel and Padua.
This week: Wednesday at Lake Catholic, Saturday vs. Youngstown East and Monday at No. 14 St. Joseph Academy.
The Lancers move back into the Top 25 with a three win week.
24. Independence
Trending: Rising.
Last week: Defeated then No. 19 Richmond Heights and Trinity, lost to Hawken.
This week: Wednesday vs. Berkshire and Saturday at Wickliffe.
The Blue Devils had a big win against Richmond Heights, and then bounced back from a disappointing loss to Hawken to defeat Trinity.
25. Richmond Heights, 7-3 (19)
Trending: Falling.
Last week: Lost to Independence and then No. 12 Cuyahoga Heights.
This week: Wednesday at Harvey and Saturday at Beachwood.
The Spartans will look to bounce back from two losses last week, but took the undefeated Cuyahoga Heights Redskins to overtime before losing on Saturday.
Dropped out: Hudson, East Tech, Olmsted Falls and Twinsburg.
Contact high school sports reporter Stephanie Kuzydym by email (skuzydym@cleveland.com) or Twitter (@stephkuzy). Also contact high school sports reporter Mark Kern by email (mkern@cleveland.com) or on Twitter (@MarkKern11). Or log in and leave a message in the comments section below.