CLEVELAND, Ohio - Here is a look at scores from Friday's regional semifinal playoff games across the state, as well as next week's matchups. Check back Saturday night for the other divisions. The Ohio High School Athletic Association will determine the regional final sites on Sunday. FRIDAY'S RESULTS:
CLEVELAND, Ohio - Here is a look at scores from Friday's regional semifinal playoff games across the state, as well as next week's matchups. Check back Saturday night for the other divisions. The Ohio High School Athletic Association will determine the regional final sites on Sunday.
FRIDAY'S RESULTS:
DIVISION II
Region 3
No.1 Glenville d. No.5 Bedford, 26-12, on Friday.
No.6 Madison d. No.2 Brecksville-Broadview Height, 22-21, on Friday.
Next: Glenville vs. Madison next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 4
No.1 Highland vs. No.5 Massillon Washington, 17-14, on Friday.
No.2 Avon vs. No.6 Perrysburg, 24-21, on Friday.
Next: Highland vs. Avon next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 5
No.1 New Albany d. No.5 Mansfield Senior, 26-22, on Friday.
No.3 Zanesville d. No.2 Worthington Kilbourne, 36-0, on Friday.
Next: New Albany vs. Zanesville next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 6
No.1 Loveland d. No.4 Cincinnati Northwest, 45-14 on Friday.
No.2 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy d. No.3 Cincinnati Winton Woods, 13-10 on Friday.
Next: Loveland vs. Cincinnati Mt. Healthy next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Division III
Region 7
No.1 St. Vincent-St. Mary d. No.5 Poland Seminary, 35-7 on Friday.
No.2 Hubbard d. No.6 Aurora, 49-19, on Friday.
Next: St. Vincent- St. Mary vs. Hubbard next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 8
No. 1 Toledo Central Catholic d.No.4 Tiffin Columbian, 42-13, on Friday.
No. 2 Clyde d. No.3 Sandusky Perkins, 19-6, on Friday.
Next: Toledo Central Catholic vs. Clyde next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 9
No. 1 The Plains Athens d. No.4 Dresden Tri-Valley, 55-52, on Friday.
No. 2 Columbus Marion-Franklin vs. No.3 Columbus Brookhaven, 20-19, on Friday.
Next: The Plains Athens vs. Marion Franklin next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 10
No. 1 Tipp City Tippencanoe d. No.5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 30-13 on Friday.
No. 7 Trotwood-Madison d. No.6 Springfield Shawnee, 44-7, on Friday.
Next: Tipp City Tippencanoe vs. Trotwood-Madison next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Region 11
No.5 Benedictine d. No. 1 Chagrin Falls, 52-21, on Friday.
No. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney d. No 2. Struthers , 42-14, on Friday.
Next: Benedictine vs. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 12
No.5 Bryan d. No. 1 Caledonia River Valley, 49-19, on Friday.
No. 2 Kenton d. No.3 Wooster Triway, 46-6, on Friday.
Next: Bryan vs. Kenton next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 13
No. 8 Steubenville d. No. 4 Zanesville Maysville, 22-20, on Friday.
No. 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley d. No.3 Duncan Falls Philo, 7-3 on Friday.
Next: Steubenville d. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 14
No. 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter d. No. 4 Germantown Valley, 28-0, on Friday.
No. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie d. No.3 Cincinnati Archsbishop McNicholas, 52-14 on Friday.
Next: Kettering Archbishop Alter vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION VI
Region 19
No. 1 Kirtland d. No. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 49-0, on Friday.
No.3 Mogadore d.No. 2 Canfield South Range, 35-28, on Friday.
Next: Kirtland vs. Mogadore next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 20
No.5 Haviland Wayne Trace d. No. 1 Defiance Tinora, 40-7, on Friday.
No. 7 Ada d. No.6 Convoy Crestview, 35-0 on Friday.
Next: Haviland Wayne Trace vs. Ada next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 21
No.4 Newark Catholic d. No. 1 Lucasville Valley, 35-21 on Friday.
No. 2 Columbus Bishop Ready d. No.6 Woodsfield Monroe Centra, 45-14,l on Friday.
Next: Newark Catholic vs. Columbus Bishop Ready next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
Region 22
No.5 Mechanicsburg d. No. 1 Casstown Miami East, 31-14, on Friday.
No.6 West Liberty-Salem d. No. 7 Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 21-13 on Friday.
Next: Mechanisburg vs. West Liberty-Salem next Friday at 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE:
DIVISION I
Region 1
No. 1 St. Edward vs. No.9 Cleveland Heights on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 4 Austintown Fitch vs. No.5 Westerville Central on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 2 Mentor vs. No.7 Stow on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 3 Hudson vs. No.11 St. Ignatius on Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 2
No.1 Hilliard Davidson vs. No.8 Pickerington North on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No.13 Dublin Coffman vs. No.5 Huber Heights Wayne on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No.2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. No.7 Cincinnati Elder on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No.14 Pickerington Central vs. No.6 Cincinnati Colerain on Saturday at 7 p.m.
DIVISION V
Region 15
No. 1 Manchester vs. No.5 Navarre Fairless on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 2 Columbiana Crestview vs. No.3 Gilmour on Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 16
No. 8 Doylestown Chippewa vs. No.5 Coldwater on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 7 Huron vs. No.6 Loudonville on Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 17
No. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley vs. No.5 Baltimore Liberty Union on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 2 Martins Ferry vs. No.3 Wheelersburg on Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 18
No. 1 West Jefferson vs. No.4 Richwood North Union on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy vs. No.3 Hamilton Badin on Saturday at 7 p.m.
DIVISION VII
Region 23
No. 1 Berlin Center Western Reserve vs. No.4 Danville on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 2 Norwalk St. Paul vs. No.3 Wellsville on Saturday at 7.p.m.
Region 24
No. 8 Delphos St. Johns vs. No.4 Calvert on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 7 Hicksville vs. No.6 Arlington on Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 25
No. 1 Glouster Trimble vs. No.4 Steubenville Central Catholic on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 2 Shadyside vs. No.6 Caldwell on Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 26
No. 1 North Lewisburg Triad vs. No.4 Sidney Lehman Catholic on Saturday at 7 p.m.
No. 2 Covington vs. No.3 Maria Stein Marion Local on Saturday at 7 p.m.