CLEVELAND, Ohio — Here are box scores and highlights in boys and girls cross country, boys and girls golf, boys and girls soccer, field hockey, girls tennis and volleyball from Monday, September 9, 2013. BOYS SOCCER
CLEVELAND, Ohio — Here are box scores and highlights in boys and girls cross country, boys and girls golf, boys and girls soccer, field hockey, girls tennis and volleyball from Monday, September 9, 2013.
BOYS SOCCER
Archbishop Hoban 5, Padua 0
AH (5-1-0): Easton 2, Sarver, McGee, Londa.
Goalies: AH, Martin (3), Markowski (2); P, Pullar (5).
Avon 2, Olmsted Falls 0
A (5-1-1): Minotti (2).
Rocky River 5, Fairview 0
RR (7-0): Wischmeier (2), Duncan, Newby, Klodnick. F (5-2): None.
Goalies: RR, Liva (2 saves); F, Karliak (6).
Elyria Catholic 2, Hawken 1
EC: O'Halloran, Saddler (PK). H: Davis.
Goalies: EC, Conroy (7 saves); H, Gilchrist (13).
Keystone 2, Brooklyn 2
K (1-3-1, 0-1-1): Fitzgerald (2). B (1-3-1, 0-2-1): Wiencek, Eddeb.
Goalies: K, Moffat (4 saves), Cyrus (2); B, T. Czirr (8).
Lakewood 2, Berea-Midpark 2
L (0-6-1): Kemp, White. BM (2-1-3): Hritz, Robertson.
Goalies: L, Fehrenbach (7 saves); BM, Bartek (6).
Oberlin 3, Open Door 3
O (3-2-1): J. DeBouter, A. DeBouter, Levine. OD (1-4-2): M. Dutton, S. Dutton 2.
Goalies: O, Tadenhead (4 saves); OD, Thomas (6).
Notable: Solomon Dutton scored two goals to preserve a tie.
Shaker Heights 9, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 1
SH (4-2): LaMonica 2, Todl 2, Foremski, Roth, Metz, Straffon, Shutkin. NDCL (3-1-3): Paterniti.
Goalies: SH, Prochoroff (6 saves), Seballos (1); NDCL, Koubeck (6), Tieterich (6).
Notable: Ryan LaMonica and Matthew Todl each netted two goals and one assist.
LATE:
Brooklyn 2, Keystone 2
B (1-3-1): Wiencek, Eddeb. K (1-3-1): Fitzgerald (2).
Goalies: B, T. Czirr (8 saves); K, Lilly (4), Cyrus (2).
North Royalton 3, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 0
NR: De Mattie, Lopes, Grida. B: None.
Goalies: NR, Fikar (6 saves); B, Slifcak (7).
GIRLS SOCCER
Avon 1, Olmsted Falls 0
A (5-1-1): Joyce. OF: None.
Goalies: A, Grudzien (2 saves); OF, Walchanowicz (11).
Bay 3, Chagrin Falls 0
B (6-0-1): Bay goals: McBride, Lempke, J. Holmes. CF (1-3-2): None.
Goalies: B, Grisnik (5 saves); CF, Friedman (12).
Notable: The shutout was the fifth for Bay Village goalie Ashley Grisnik on the season.
Berea-Midpark 3, Midview 1
BM: Bainbridge (3). M: Morgan Bowman.
Goalies: BM, Sasak (15 saves); M, Ceh (11).
Brunswick 2, Wadsworth 2
B (5-1-2): Geena Gamble (2); W (5-0-1): Runkle, Berger.
Goalies: B, Calhoun (5 saves); W, Centea (4).
Buckeye 1, Wooster 0
B (5-1-1): S. Barnes. W (2-2-2): None.
Goalies: B, Stacy (6 saves); W, Wudarzewski (1).
Cleveland Heights 3, Brush 0
CH (5-1): Jackson 3.
Goalies: CH, Moton (4); B, Woyma (8).
Notable: Senior forward Arion Jackson scored a hat trick and senior Doleshia Moton got the shutout.
Copley 0, Westlake 0
C (4-2-1): None. W (1-0-3): None.
Goalies: C, Moore (8 saves); W, Maynard (4).
Hawken 3, Wellington 0
H: Zalar (2), Randelson. W: None.
Goalies: H, O'Day (1 save); W, Sparks (18).
Independence 168, West Geauga 173
1. Alex Carsel (I) 39; T1. Tyler Wilson (I) 39; T1. Matt Forrai (WG) 39.
North Olmsted 4, Mentor 2
North Ridgeville 2, Brookside 1
NR (3-3-0): Zingale 2. B (3-3-2): M. Sours.
Goalies: NR, Casement (6 saves); B, Sanchez (7).
Notable: Senior forward Kayla Zingale scored both goals for the winners.
Oberlin 3, Open Door 0
O: Lesesne (3).
Goalies: O, Odiduro (9); OD, N/A (12).
Notable: Judith Lesesne posted the hat trick and Ade Odiduro led the shutout.
Padua 6, Chardon 0
P: J. Rauhe (2), DaFonseca, Giel, Bri. Wolfe, Bra. Wolfe. C: None.
Goalies: P, Carroll (2), Willoughby (2); C, Lyons (8).
Parma 5, Valley Forge 0
Singles: Breedlove d. Kugler 6-0, 6-0; Bell d. Zito 6-0, 6-2; Miller d. Proch 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: Kaur/Knauss d. Hewston/Kaczmarek 6-0, 6-0; Hipwell/Staber d. Reass/Arthur 6-0, 6-0.
Trinity 11, Fuchs Mizrachi 0
T (5-1): Garey (3), Hawersaat (3), Matonis, Walsh, Polinski, Eyerman, Stakes. FM: None.
Goalies: Heese (3 saves); FM, Bibbins (8), Weiss (4).
Twinsburg 2, Solon 0
T (8-0): J. Sanborn, D'Isidoro. S (5-2): None.
Goalies: T, Cooke (2 saves), McGlinchy (1); S, Confroy (5).
Vermilion 9, Sandusky 0
V (2-3-0): Kowal (3), Bartlome (2), Shreve, Delgross, Smith, Benko.
Goalies: V, A. McCurdy (3), Kleihans (0); S, Hallingshead (N/A).
West Geauga 1, Beaumont 0
WG: Caitlin Curtis. B: None.
Goalies: WG, Guarnera (10 saves); B, Nemeck (8).
LATE:
Brunswick 1, Medina 0
B (5-1-1): Shotzbarger. M (3-1-2): None.
Goalies: B, Calhoun (12 saves); M, Reynolds (1).
Notable: For Medina, the defeat marked the first time since 1997 the Blue Devils knocked off the Medina Lady Bees at Memorial Stadium in Medina.
Cleveland Heights 6, Shaw 1
CH: K. Saunders (2), Steiger (2), Birks, Moton. S: Humphries.
Goalies: S, Henderson (11 save); CH, Moton (2), Ward (2).
Mentor 3, West Geauga 1
M: Rozic, Knapp, Cassella; WG: Zuzek.
Goalies: M (4 saves); WG (13 saves).
Western Reserve 8, Canton Central Catholic 0
WRA (2-4-1): Nelsen (2), McCormick (2), Hickox, Maggie Wise, Saucier, Sudilovsky. CCC (1-3-2): None.
Goalies: CC, Bagnola (5 saves), Parson (4); WRA, Berry, Paparella.
GIRLS GOLF
Avon 169, Rocky River 200
At Bob O Link
1. Warnkin (A) 37; 2. Julia Gentner (RR) 38; 3. Schatschneider (A) 43.
Bay 202, North Ridgeville 222
At Pine Brook
1. Gerome (NR) 41; 2. Burns (B) 50; 3. Fox (B) 52.
Canterbury Girls' Invitational
At Canterbury
How they finished: 1. Magnificat 333; 2. Hawken 343; 3. Walsh Jesuit 348; 4. Hathaway Brown 373; 5. Beaumont 374; 6. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 380; 7. Avon Lake 390; 8. St. Joseph 398; 9. John F. Kennedy 446; 10. Laurel 457.
Top individuals: 1. Hollis (M) 72; 2. Jereb (NDCL) 76; T2. Morris (NDCL) 76; T2. Schroeder (AL) 76; 5. Reilly (WJ) 81.
Green 171, Tallmadge 227
At Turkeyfoot
1. Jackson (G) 38; 2. Pearce (G) 42; 3. Babbin (G) 44.
Perry 218, Berkshire 245
At Powderhorn
1. Miller (P) 47; 2. Brown (P) 56; 3. Mayer (B) 51.
Stow 179, Mayfield 207, Cuyahoga Falls 211
At Fox Den
1. Griffith (S) 42; 2. Huber (S) 43; 3. Hendershot (S); T3. Cottrell (CF) 46.
BOYS GOLF
Brush 187, Trinity 191
At Manakiki
1. Shlonsky (B); 2. 39; 2. Filippi (T) 43; 3. LeSueur (T); T3. Bennett (T) 47.
*Lutheran West 161, Bay 161
At Sweetbriar
1. Kyle (B) 35; 2. Gossman (LW) 39; T2. Konstan (LW) 39.
*Lutheran West narrowly edged Bay Village by one-stroke on a tie-breaker.
Perry 150, Edgewood 180
1. Bagdonas (P) 34; 2. Velecheck (P) 41; 3. Wilpula (E) 43.
LATE:
Holy Name 346, Buckeye 354, Black River 483
At Brunswick Hills
1. Miller (B) 78; 2. Burden (HN) 85; 3. Scholl (HN) 86.
Notable: In only his second varsity match of the season, Jacob Burden led Holy Name with rounds of 42 and 43.
Madison Country Club Invitational
At Madison
How they finished: 1. Perry 314; 2. Geneva 348; 3. Western Reserve Academy 352; 4. Madison 383
Top individuals: 1. CJ Bagdonas (P) 73; 2. Ward (P) 78; 3. B. Bagdonas (P) 81; 4. Jackisch ℗ 82; T5. Kifer (P), Nappi (G) 83; T7. Velecheck (P), J. Wang (WRA) 84; 9. Paterson (M) 86; T10. Murray (WRA), Huang (G) 87.
GIRLS TENNIS
Amherst 4, St. Joseph 1
Singles: Keron (A) d. Waltos (SJA) 6-1,6-3; Souders (A) d. FitzGerald (SJA) 7-5,6-3; Franta (A) d. McAfee (SJA) 6-1,7-6 (6).
Doubles: Szucs/Sturges (A) d. Ruebensaal/Rouse (SJA) 6-4,6-4; Saracina/Powers (SJA) d. Lander/McDermott (A) 7-5,6-0.
Andrews Osborne 3, Lake Catholic (B team) 2
Singles: Petrelli (AOA) d. Biats (LC) 6-1, 6-0; Richlak (LC) d. Du (AOA) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Sager (AOA) d. Tucker (LC) 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles: Duncan/McLean (AOA) d. Pashkey/Jernejcic (LC) 7-5, 6-3; Kucera/Waller (LC) d. Duke/Hadzinsky (AOA) 6-1, 6-0.
Avon Lake 4, Olmsted Falls 1
Singles: Hrivnak (A) d. Taylor (O) 6-0, 6-0; Krieg (A) d. Starck (O) 6-2; 6-2; Johnson (A) d. Bennett (O) 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles: Sabo/Hoffman (A) d. Bokman/Bertrand (O) 6-2, 6-1; Bertrand/Ashton (O) d. Loebick/Swansinger (A) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.
Harvey 4, Conneaut 1
Singles: Beamer (H) d. Chadwick 6-0, 6-3; Winters (H) d. LaRusch 6-1, 6-1; Carraher (C) d. Harness 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles: Koren/Cipriano (H) d. Shelby/McCartney 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; Van Winkle/Slay (H) d. Silvia/Furman 6-1, 6-3.
Mayfield 4, Hudson 1
Singles: Vizelman (M) d. Mdzinarishvili (H) 6-3, 6-2; Schmitt (M) d. Mawby (H) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; Graham (H) d. Milenius (M) 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles: Caine/Mulvihil (M) d. Chen/Wang (H) 6-3, 6-3; Rotenberg/Hsu (M) d. Kreiss/Dalieh (H) 6-3, 7-6 (10-8).
Midview 3, Fairview 2
Singles: Pickering (M) d. Fratzke (F) 6-0, 6-3; Gipson (M) d. Popa (F) 6-2, 6-4; Bartone (M) d. Vandra (F) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles: Aguirre/Palmer-Tesema (F) d. Sedlak/Hogue (M) 6-1, 3-6, 6-6 (9-7); Filkil/Ford (F) d. Patel/Kenyon (M) 6-0, 6-3.
North Royalton 5, Brunswick 0
Singles: Muren (NR) d. Yuhas (B); Kauppka (NR) d. Santiago (B) 6-1, 6-1; Panigutti (NR) d. Spaeth (B) 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles: Haines/Abby Packard (NR) d. Nawash/Boyer 6-0, 6-2; Baldari/Kostansek (NR) d. Stojanovic/Webb (B) 6-1, 6-2.
NDCL 3, Beaumont 2
Singles: Barone (B) d. Didovic (N) 6-2, 6-2; Kus (N) d. Connelly (B) 6-1, 6-1; Leone (B) d. Zolikoff (N) 6-1,6-3.
Doubles: D'Angor/Shimooka (N) d. Knezevic/Cira 7-6, 6-3; Laa/Pearce (N) d. Rowane/Allen (B) 7-5, 6-2.
North Ridgeville 4, Lake Ridge 1
Singles: Mihalski (NR) d. Al-Haddad (LR) 6-2, 6-0; Wishner (NR) d. Hatcher (LR) 6-0, 6-0; other singles N/A.
Doubles: Soto/Humpherys (LR) d. McCloskey/Slone (NR) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Bronker/O'Neal (NR) d. Norton/Duncan (LR) 6-0, 6-0.
Revere 3, Highland 2
Singles: Hendrickson (R) d. Jones (N) 6-2, 6-1; Henry (R) d. Agra (N) 6-2, 6-2;
Lifke (R) d. Schmocker (N) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Schwed/Hawks (N) d. Ling/Taylor (R) 7-5, 6-3; Freeman/Deblenovich (N) d. Shimek/Godard (R) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).
Shaker Heights 4, Mentor 1
Singles: Weaver (M) d. Nejedlik (S) 6-3, 6-0; Block (S) d. Gliebi (M) 6-2, 6-2, Frierson (S) d. M. Siegel (M) 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles: Maury/Frierson (S) d. Gorjup/Radel (M) 6-2, 6-3, Kao/Hummel (S) d. Robertson/Stanich (M) 6-4, 6-0.
Solon 3, Medina 2
Singles: Deimling (M) d. Kandakai (S) 6-1, 6-2; Bandi (S) d. Ott (M) 6-4, 6-2; Lander (S) d. Speckman (M) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles: Arnold/Major (M) d. Baird/Moore (S) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Santani/Smith (S) d. Liebler/Greene (M) 3-6, 5-7.
Strongsville 3, Cuyahoga Falls 2
Singles: Peskura (S) d. Green 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; J. McCurdy (CF) d. Khan 6-0, 6-4; Pearson (CF) d. Shah 7-5, 6-3.
Doubles: Rowe/Moser (S) d. Bowery/H. McCurdy 6-1, 7-5; Sridharan/Tan (S) d. Johnston/Long 6-0, 6-3.
Western Reserve 3, Beachwood 2
Singles: King (WRA) d. Crosby (B) 6-0, 6-0; Deeter (WRA) d. Jiao (B) 6-1, 6-2; Hufferman (WRA) d. Kuang (B) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: S.Tall/J.Tall (B) d. Clayman/Wood (WRA) 6-1, 6-2; Blum/Miller (B) d. Zupar/Lui (WRA) 6-2, 6-4.
Westlake 4, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 1
Singles: Dunbar (W) d. Woiwood (B) 6-0, 6-0; Choban (W) d. DeSantis (B) 6-0, 6-1; Golick (W) d. Kondonarchichi (B) 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles: Reddy/Kelleher (W) d. Wong/Olsen (B) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Matta/Forid (B) d. Tanker/Ramachandran (W) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.
FIELD HOCKEY
Hawken 4, Cleveland Heights 0
H: Hillenbrand, Ungar, Parker, Ursu. CH: None.
VOLLEYBALL
Beaumont d. Twinsburg 24-25, 15-25, 10-25
Notable: Zoe Rivet led Beaumont in assists with 16 and her teammate, Mackenzie Harrison led in kills with 12.
Central Catholic d. Akron East 25-16, 25-22, 25-19
Notable: Lizandra Alicea had seven aces and two kills.
Gilmour d. Brunswick 25-16, 25-20, 25-18
Notable: Jess Janota registered 11 kills, 12 digs, four blocks. Megan Polak had five kills, 20 assists and 20 digs.
Riverside d. Willoughby South 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 25-16
Notable: Riverside's Katelyn Selleny tallied the most assists (32), Jess Marut had the most digs (32) and Melissa Maczuzak led in kills (16).
Brush d. Shaw 25-19, 25-18, 25-16
Columbia d. Hawken 27-25, 25-12, 25-13
St. Martin De Porres d. Lutheran East 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 25-4
LATE:
North Ridgeville Quad
North Ridgeville d. Shaker Heights 25-6, 25-14
Notable: Jessica Lentz had six kills and Emily Daveant had eight digs.
North Ridgeville d. Massillon Perry 25-16, 25-21
Notable: Allyson Hosler served four aces.
North Ridgeville d. Sandusky 25-9, 25-15
Notable: Ashlee Kapferer led winners with five kills.