Baseball District tournamentfinals
Baseball
District tournamentfinals
DIVISION I
EUCLID DISTRICT
Mayfield001 000 0-- 1 5 0
Mentor000 012 x-- 3 6 0
May (12-16): Schreiber (L). Men (22-5): McClure (W, 9-1).
Notable: Eiswerth (Men) Sac, RBI.
HUDSON DISTRICT
Hudson000 000 0-- 0 0 2
Brunswick021 000 x-- 3 7 1
H: Saran (L). B (21-9): Michalik (W, 6-1).
Notable: Salisbury (B) 2B, 3B.
LORAIN DISTRICT
Avon Lake330 000 0-- 6 8 0
Midview000 000 0-- 0 6 0
AL: Morrissette (W, 4-1). M: Stephenson (L).
Notable: Morrissette CG, 1-4, 2 RBI.
STRONGSVILLE DISTRICT
St. Ignatius001 010 0-- 2 3 0
Normandy001 000 0-- 1 5 2
SI (24-6): Margevicius (W, 8-0). N (16-13): Marano (L, 3-3).
Notable: Khoury (SI) 2-3, R.
DIVISION IV
EUCLID DISTRICT
Fairport000 000 0-- 0 1 0
Cuyahoga Hts.000 110 x-- 2 4 1
F: Dennison (L). Lowther (CH) 7-2).
Notable: Denner (CH) 2B, RBI.
Softball
District tournament
DIVISION III
N. RIDGEVILLE DISTRICT
Independence001 000 0--1 6 2
Columbia011 000 x--2 4 2
I (10-8): Sirna (L, 7-3). C (26-4): Minarchick (W, 11-1). HR: Kunath (C).
Notable: Kunath 1-1, 2-BB, R, RBI.
Boys track
District meet
DIVISION II
LAKEVIEW DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 129; 2. Lakeview 89; 3. Woodridge 801/4; 4. (tie) Garrettsville Garfield, Mooney 67; 6. Crestwood 63; 7. Streetsboro 361/4; 8. Liberty 33; 9. Hubbard 241/4; 10. Champion 231/4; 11. Newton Falls 22; 12. Girard 11; 13. Pymatuning Valley 10; 14. LaBrae 4.
Shot put: 1. Anderson (GG) 50-71/4 (district record); 2. Jones (Hubbard) 49-31/4; 3. Lowther (Lakeview) 48-81/4; 4. Penza (Mooney) 48-7. High jump: 1. Bishop (Champion) 6-1; 2. Radwanski (GG) 6-0; 3. Workman (GG) 6-0; 4. Lessears (Woodridge) 6-0. Pole vault: 1. Sprague (CVCA) 13-6 (district record); 2. Miller (Lakeview) 12-0; 3. Harris (CVCA) 12-0; 4. Harte (PV) 10-0. 110H: 1. Carroscia (CVCA) 14.85; 2. Thurman (Woodridge) 15.49; 3. Staton (Newton Falls) 15.75; 4. McCann (Woodridge) 15.75. 100: 1. Britt (Mooney) 11.24; 2. Helms (Liberty) 11.26; 3. Fannin (Crestwood) 11.45; 4. Franklin (Streetsboro) 11.45. 4x200: 1. Mooney 1:30.44; 2. CVCA (Dunkley, Schwarz, Kortze, Mosher) 1:32.57; 3. Streetsboro (Rancher, Williams, Franklin, Williams) 1:32.58; 4. Crestwood (Fenrich, Spurlock, Daugherty, Fannin) 1:35.56. 1,600: 1. Adams (CVCA) 4:27.72 (district record); 2. Harris (Lakeview) 4:30.04; 3. Fitzgerald (Crestwood) 4:32.58; 4. LeBay (CVCA) 4:33.70. 4x100: 1. Mooney 44.35; 2. Lakeview 45.02; 3. CVCA (McLean, Mosher, Dorrell, Dunkley) 45.49; 4. Streetsboro (Burton, Williams, McMiller, Franklin) 45.51. 400: 1. Kortze (CVCA) 50.31; 2. Williams (Streetsboro) 50.34; 3. Helms (Liberty) 50.77; 4. Peakes (Mooney) 51.89. 300H: 1. Carroscia (CVCA) 38.86 (district record); 2. Radwanski (GG) 40.41; 3. Hall (Lakeview) 40.97; 4. McCann (Woodridge) 41.59. 800: 1. Adams (CVCA) 1:58.02 (district record); 2. LeBay (CVCA) 2:00.88; 3. Faiken (Woodridge) 2:01.03; 4. Harris (Lakeview) 2:01.11. 200: 1. Coleman (Mooney) 22.99; 2. Fannin (Crestwood) 23.20; 3. Williams (Streetsboro) 23.58; 4. Bryant (Girard) 23.82. 3,200: 1. Wojcik (Woodridge) 9:56.28 (district record); 2. Frederick (Woodridge) 9:59.25 (district record); 3. Richmond (Liberty) 10: 05.91; 4. Bockoven (CVCA) 10:06.83. 4x400: 1. CVCA (Adams, Schwarz, Carroscia, Kortze) 3:26.90; 2. Crestwood (Klock, Kager, Stephens, Spurlock) 3:32.67; 3. Woodridge (Spreitzer, Jenkins, Dryer, Faiken) 3:34.21; 4. Hubbard 3:34.51.
MIDVIEWDISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Orrville 100; 2. WS Northwestern 94; 3. Norwayne 83; 4. Holy Name 65; 5. Triway 571/2; 6. Vermilion 491/2; 7. Firelands 461/2; 8. Buckeye 381/2; 9. Elyria Catholic 33; 10. Chippewa 31; 11. Black River 29; 12. Lutheran West 12; 13. Clearview 10; 14. Keystone 9; 15. Brookside 31/2; 16. Wellington 1.
Shot put: 1. Zimmely (Norwayne) 50-91/4; 2. Karres (Vemilion) 50-1; 3. Miller (Orrville) 49-7; 4. Kearney (Triway) 47-01/2. High jump: 1. Stair (Triway) 6-81/2 (meet record); 2. Infield (Orrville) 6-2; 3. Lewis (Vermilion) 5-10; 4. Wintrow (Chippewa) 5-10. 110H: 1. Lyons (Orrville) 15.38; 2. Infield (Orrville) 15.43; 3. Smith (Holy Name) 15.89; 4. Dodge (Firelands) 15.94. 100: 1. Yoder (WSNW) 10.79; 2. Husain (Holy Name) 10.88; 3. Smiley (Holy Name) 11.09; 4. Rankin (Elyria Catholic) 11.12. 4x200: 1. Norwayne (Gore, Zimmerly, Harris, Beery) 1:29.31 (meet record); 2. WSNW (Duncan, Nolletti, Smith, Yoder) 1:30.24 (meet record); 3. Orrville 1:30.44; 4. Triway 1:32.31. 1,600: 1. Jeffers (Firelands) 4:32.17; 2. Beger (WSNW) 4:34.91; 3. Kazek (Black River) 4:37.70; 4. Masella (Holy Name) 4:41.43. 4x100: 1. WSNW 43.64; 2. Norwayne 43.93; 3. Triway 45.02; 4. Black River (Varney, DeMarco, Berard, Phillips) 45.59. 400: 1. Beery (Norwayne) 49.87; 2. Coleman (Orrville) 50.60; 3. Kearney (Triway) 53.09; 4. Bacisin (Black River) 53.16. 300H: 1. Gore (Norwayne) 40.96; 2. Schwensen (Vermilion) 41.02; 3. Dodge (Firelands) 41.29; 4. Lyons (Orrville) 41.32. 800: 1. White (Orrville) 1:59.29; 2. DePauw (Holy Name) 2:02.13; 3. Berger (WSNW) 2:04.14; 4. Wertz (Norwayne) 2:06.02. 200: 1. Yoder (WSNW) 22.04; 2. Jhusain (Holy Name) 22.22; 3. Koza (Lutheran West) 22.59; 4. Smiley (Holy Name) 22.74. 3,200: 1. Gallagher (Buckeye) 9:57.72; 2. Kazek (Black River) 10:09.42; 3. Amato (Elyria Catholic) 10:12.78; 4. Stout (Chippewa) 10:13.67. 4x400: 1. Norwayne 3:28.58; 2. Orrville 3:29.06; 3. Triway 3:37.62; 4. Firelands (Adkins, Reynolds, Jeffers, Ruffner) 3:39.
PERRYDISTRICT (A)
How they finished: 1. Chagrin Falls 107; 2. Perry 77; 3. Benedictine 75; 4. Hawken 69; 5. Buchtel 61; 6. Warrensville Heights 60; 7. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 58; 8. Grand Valley 44; 9. Cleveland Central Catholic 43; 10. Fairview 39; 11. Beachwood 23.
Discus: 1. Woods (Buchtel) 148-11 (district record); 2. Marabito (Hawken) 124-8; 3. Oscar (Grand Valley) 122-2; 4. Goebel (Chagrin Falls) 121-6. Long jump: 1. Hurd (Perry) 22-4 (district record); 2. Harkey (Hawken) 21-41/2; 3. B. Munday (Chagrin Falls) 21-3; 4. Farmer (Warrensville) 20-63/4. Pole vault: 1. Lauria (Perry) 13-0; 2. Beyer (Perry) 11-0; 3. Berry (Hawken) 11-0; 4. Calabrese (Benedictine) 10-0. 110H: 1. DeMoss (Warrensville) 15.14 (district record); 2. Sullins (Beachwood) 15.36; 3. Glanton (Benedictine) 15.80; 4. Pilarczyk (Grand Valley) 15.99. 100: 1. Hurd (Perry) 11.46; 2. Blatnik (NDCL) 11.60; 3. Clark (Benedictine) 11;65; 4. Brown (CCC) 11.67. 4x200: 1. Warrensville (Farmer, Johnson, Edwards, DeMoss) 1:32.34; 2. Buchtel (Mosley, Gaiter, Davis, Skipper) 1:33.23; 3. Benedictine (Clark, Allen Glanton, bottoms) 1:34; 4. Hawken (Drockton, Floyd, Estrin, Harkey) 1:34.31. 1,600: 1. Beebe (NDCL) 4:33.15 (district record); 2. Bistritz (Chagrin Falls) 4:33.86 (district record); 3. Berry (Hawken) 4:34.33 (district record); 4. Gessic (Perry) 4:39.15. 4x100: 1. Chagrin Falls (Munday, Wallace, Iammarino, B. Munday) 43.26 (district record); 2. Buchtel (Mosley, Skipper, Gissendaner, Davis) 44.69; 3. Perry (Cooper, Beyer, Hurd, Z. Hurd) 45.38; 4. Warrensville (Kirby, Farmer, Johnson, Diaz) 45.62. 400: 1. Bottoms (Benedictine) 49.92; 2. King (CCC) 51.20; 3. Gaiter (Buchtel) 52.66; 4. Edwards (Warrensville) 52.76. 300H: 1. DeMoss (Warrensville) 39.70; 2. Sullins (Beachwood) 40.90; 3. Hart (Grand Valley) 41.72; 4. Glanton (Benedictine) 41.85. 800: 1. Beard (Fairview) 1:59.96 (district record); 2. Stoner (CCC) 2:02.62; 3. Stapulionis (Chagrini Falls) 2:04.11; 4. Bryant (Chagrin Falls) 2:04.21. 200: 1. Munday (Chagrin Falls) 22.42; 2. Bottoms (Benedictine) 22.66; 3. Hurd (Perry) 22.69; 4. King (CCC) 23.12. 3,200: 1. Berry (Hawken) 10:03.27 (district record); 2. Frandanisa (NDCL) 10:03.45 (district record); 3. Beebe (NDCL) 10:25.71; 4. Sampsel (Chagrin Falls) 10:30.31. 4x400: 1. Warrensville (Farmer, Edwards, Johnson DeMoss) 3:30.13; 2. Chagrin Falls (Iammarino, Wynveen, M. Munday, B. Munday) 3:30.51; 3. Buchtel (Johnson, Wilson, Hambrick, Gaiter) 3:32.34; 4. Benedictine (Glanton, Mallet, Bottoms, Williams) 3:34.34.
PERRYDISTRICT (B)
How they finished: 1. Ashtabula Edgewood 120 ; 2. Orange 100 ; 3. Jefferson Area 90; 4. Bay 73 ; 5. University School 68; 6. John Hay 62; 7. Wickliffe 54 ; 8. Padua 50; 9. Cardinal 33; 10. Ravenna 6 ; 11. Conneaut 3.
Shot put: 1. Fitchet (Edgewood) 49-0 (district record); 2. O'Connor (Jefferson Area) 46-0; 3. Harrah (Edgewood) 42-8; 4. Bullock (University) 42-11/2. High jump: 1. Chase (Jefferson Area) 6-4; 2. Manhard (Edgewood) 6-3; 3. Bell (University) 6-2; 4. Minosky (Padua) 6-1. 110H: 1. Harris (Orange) 15.12 (district record); 2. Monosky (Padua) 15.41; 3. Pendleton (Edgewood) 15.83; 4. Qureshi (Cardinal) 16.31. 100: 1. Carter (Orange) 11.28; 2. Wells (John Hay) 11.73; 3. Flynn (Orange) 11.76; 4. Smith (Edgewood) 11.82. 4x200: 1. John Hay (Ray, Wells, Mills, Sanders) 1:33.75; 2. Wickliffe (Powall, O'Donnell, Fenton, Moore) 1:34.75; 3. University (Pentecost, Oriella, Bell, Bennett) 1:34.87; 4. Cardinal (Smock McCaslin, collier, Qureshi) 1:35.24. 1,600: 1. Kantor (Jefferson Arear) 4:234.20 (district record); 2. Fell (Bay) 4:38.20; 3. Orr (Bay) 4:40.77; 4. Filla (Cardinal) 4:41.41. 4x100: 1. John Hay (Sanders, Wells, Williams, Ray) 44.55; 2. Orange (Haris, Henderson, Flynn, Redus) 45.21; 3. Edgewood 45.31; 4. University (Bell, Oriella, Pentecosxt, Bennett) 45.42. 400: 1. Carter (Orange) 49.06; 2. Chase (Jefferson Area) 51.33; 3. Moore (Wickliffe) 52.31; 4. Didonato (Edgewood) 52.36. 300H: 1. Minosky (Padua) 38.25 (district record); 2. Lynch (Edgewood) 39.05 (district record); 3. Harris (Orange) 39.08 (district record); 4. Pendleton (Edgewood) 40.64. 800: 1. Kantor (Jefferson Area) 4:34.20 (district record); 2. Fell (Bay) 4:38.20; 3. Orr (Bay) 4:40.77; 4. Filla (Cardinal) 4:41.41. 200: 1. Carter (Orange) 22.75; 2. Wells (John Hay) 23.26; 3. Flynn (Orange) 23.31; 4. Ray (John Hay) 23.46. 3,200: 1. Hautz (Bay) 10:11.49 (district record); 2. C. LeMay (Edgewood) 1013.23 (district record); 3. J. LeMay (Edgewood) 10:19.88; 4. Molnar (Wickliffe) 10:28.64. 4x400: 1. Jefferson Are 3:32.48; 2. Wickliffe (Monturi, Vuraich, O'Donnell, Hoffman) 3:33.88; 3. Edgewood 3:35.84; 4. University (Gannon, Jacobs, Oriella, Pentecost) 3:36.02.
SALEMDISTRICT
How they finished: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 1191/2; 2. Poland Seminary 67; 3. West Branch 65; 4. Salem 62; 5. Fairless 58; 6. (tie) Manchester, Field 54; 8. CF Northwest 50; 9. Struthers 45; 10. Canton C.C. 27; 11. Southeast 211/2; 12. Tuslaw 16; 13. Norton 11; 14. Canton South 9.
Shot put: 1. Shivers (Salem) 55-11/2; 2. Stone (Southeast) 50-61/4; 3. Pape (Struthers) 50-51/4; 4. Filp (WB) 49-63/4. High jump: 1. Morales (Struthers) 6-4; 2. Robbins (WB) 6-2; 3. Wukotich (Salem) 6-0; 4. Wooldridge (SVSM) 6-0. 110H: 1. Quinn (Salem) 15.17; 2. Smith (CFNW) 15.60; 3. Dukes (Manchester) 15.96; 4. Bucher (Fairless) 16.06. 100: 1. Campbell (SVSM) 11.02; 2. Cobham (Field) 11.25; 3. Colangelo (CCC) 11.27; 4. Coontz (Southeast) 11.32. 4x200: 1. SVSM (Sensabaugh, Wooldridge, Bickley, Campbell) 1:29.18; 2. Struthers 1:30.77; 3. Fairless 1:32.78; 4. Salem 1:33.55. 1,600: 1. Iacofano (SVSM) 4:24.44; 2. Campbell (SVSM) 4:27.52; 3. Ziegler (Norton) 4:28.45; 4. Lohnes (WB) 4:29.63. 4x100: 1. SVSM (Lockett, Bickley, Wooldridge, Campbell) 43.31; 2. CFNW 44.05; 3. Poland Seminary 44.69; 4. Salem 44.93. 400: 1. Neff (Fairless) 50.41; 2. Casalinova (CFNW) 50.56; 3. Sensabaugh (SVSM) 50.91; 4. Hiznay (PS) 51.16. 300H: 1. Partika (PS) 40.99; 2. King (PS) 41.06; 3. Ross (WB) 41.89; 4. Semler (Field) 41.89. 800: 1. Phillips (Tuslaw) 2:01.16; 2. Ware (WB) 2:02.94; 3. Slaaven (PS) 2:04.24; 4. Becker (Manchester) 2:04.56. 200: 1. Campbell (SVSM) 22.38; 2. Wooldridge (SVSM) 22.62; 3. Morales (Struthers) 22.73; 4. Holness (Struthers) 23.38. 3,200: 1. Iacofano (SVSM) 9:42.65; 2. Lohnes (WB) 9:59.10; 3. Daily (Manchester) 10:11.88; 4. Oswald (SVSM) 10:12.33. 4x400: 1. Poland Seminary 3:28.54; 2. CFNW 3:30.49; 3. Fairless 3:30.68; 4. Salem 3:32.07.
LATE RESULTS
DIVISON I
AMHERST DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Berea 99;2. Medina 81; 3. Brunswick 68; 4. Avon 62; 5. Midpark 48; 6. NorthRidgeville 47; 7. North Royalton 46; 8. Avon Lake 38; 9. Amherst 34; 10. Olmsted Falls 31; 11. Strongsville 23; 12. Lorain 20; 13. Midview 16; 13. Westlake 16; 5. Elyria 11; 16. Rocky River 9; North Olsmted 5.
Shot put: 1. Hierholzer (Medina) 59-21/4; 2. Seipel (AL) 55-11/4; 3. Bowden (NR) 50-41/4; 4. Portik (AL) 50-21/2. High jump: 1. Ondo (Midview) 6-4; 2. Barwise (Berea) 6-2; 3. Hartill (Brun) 6-2; 4. Stenger (Medina) 6-2. 110H: Floyd (Strong) 14.72; 2. Wiley (Avon) 15.23; 3. Scheerer (Ber) 15.26; 3. Scheerer (Berea) 15.26; 4. Gib (OF) 15.48. 100: 1. McCall (NR) 11.26; 2. Yohman (Brun) 11.49; 3. Hildreth (Lorain) 11.54; 4. Bitter (Avon) 11.55. 4x200: 1. Berea (Robertson, Harris, Fultz, Samol) 1:29.98; 2. Medina 1:30.86; 3. Avon 1:31.65; 4. North Royalton 1:31.94. 1,600: 1. Zupan (Berea) 4:22.98; 2. Styles (midpark) 4:23.76; 3. Hawks (Elyria) 4:30.23; 4. Carroll (Berea) 4:31.23. 4x100: 1. Brunswick (Pinzone, Hartill, Yohman, Fallon) 43.56; 2. North Ridgeville) 43.92; 3. Berea 44.04; 4. Medina 44.26. 400: 1. Fultz (Berea) 49.68; 2. Myers (Midpark) 50.06; 3. Sonego (NR) 50.85; 4. Squeri (West) 50.88. 300H: 1. Wiley (Avon) 39.46; 2. Emert (Brun) 40.16; 3. Gib (OF) 40.51; 4. Floyd (Strong) 40.52. 800: 1. Zupan (Berea) 1:56.96; 2. Kardos (Amherst) 1:57.90; 3. Glowacki (Amherst) 1:58.54; 4. Menyes (Medina) 1:58.80. 200: 1. Yohman (Brun) 22.82; 2. Bitter (Avon) 23.38; 3. Woods (NR) 23.48; 4. Sonego (NR) 23.83. 3,200: 1. Menear (Brun) 9:29.52; 2. Villari (AL) 9:34.85; 3. Pecoraro (Avon) 9:37.89; 4. Reynolds (RR) 9:40.33. 4x400: 1. Berea (Neumann, Carroll, Zupan, Fultz) 3:23.77; 2. Brunswick 3:24.36; 3. Westlake 3:24.95; 4. North Royalton 3:25.95.
LAKEWOOD DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. St. Ignatius 174; 2. St. Edward 144; 3. Normandy 93; 4. Cleveland JFK 50; 5. Lakewood 46; 6. John Adams 43; 7. Rhodes 31; Parma 31; 9. Garfield Heights 18; 10. Valley Forge 14; 11. East Technical 8; 12. Collinwood 7; 13. Max Hayes 3.
Discus: Zedella (SE) 194-3; 2. Zedella (SE) 161-5; 3. Kavalec (SI) 160-8; 4. Anielski (Norm) 153-4. Long jump: 1. Smith (JFK) 21-10; 2. Schafer (SI) 20-61/2; 3. Woods (Rhodes) 20-5; 4. Jones (Norm) 20-5. 110H: 1. Wasik (SE) 13.89; 2. McVey (SI) 15.53; 3. Jeffries (SI) 15.59; 4. Wells (Rhodes) 15.90. 100: 1. Young (SE) 10.74; 2. Thomas (JA) 10.86; 3. Norris (SI) 10.90; 4. Crawford (SE) 10.99. 4x200: 1. St. Edward (Young, Crawford, Warfield, Schenkelberg) 1:30.14; 2. John Adams 1:32.29; 3. St. Ignatius 1:32.43; 4. Normandy 1:33.20; 4. Normandy 1:33.20. 1,600: 1. Wagner (SI) 4:32.51; 2. Trentel (SI) 4:38.63; 3. Boatman (Lake) 4:39.33; 4. Schleckman (Lake) 4:43.31. 4x100: 1. St. Edward (Warfield, Young, Wasik, Crawford) 42.84; 2. St. Ignatius 43.22; 3. John Adams 44.72; 4. Normandy 45.79. 400: 1. Smith (JFK) 49.31; 2. Woods (Rhodes) 52.13; 3. Hill (Rhodes) 52.17; 4. Spilka (Norm) 52.79. 300H: 1. Wasik (SE) 38.47; 2. Jeffries (SI) 40.78; 3. McVey (SI) 41.39; 4. Conroy (SE) 42.50. 800: 1. Wagner (St. Ignatius) 1:58.74; 2. Navratil (SE) 1:59.12; 3. Bartram (SI) 2:00.59; 4. Fioritto (SE) 2:02.07. 200: 1. Smith (JFK) 21.71; 2. Young (SE) 21.78; 3. Norris (SI) 22.22; 4. Crawford (SE) 22.68. 3,200: 1. Miller (SI) 9:34.74; 2. Arquillo (SI) 9:44.88; 3. Vonderau (Parma) 10:06.66; 4. Koval (SE) 10:13.18. 4x400: 1. St. Ignatius 3:28.87; 2. St. Edward 3:29.33; 3. Rhodes 3;30.29; 4. Normandy 3:30.84.
MENTOR DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Mentor 106; 2. Chardon 81; 3. Glenville 76; 4. Euclid 65; 5. Mayfield 62; 6. Cleveland Heights 61; 7. Willoughby South 42; 8. Eastlake North 37; 9. Lake Catholic 34; 10. Madison 20; 11. West Geauga 19; 12. Riverside 18; 12. Brush 18; 14. Maple Heights 12; 15. Harvey 81/2; 16. Shaw 11/2.
110H: 1. Gomes (WG) 14.47; 2. Mlack (Char) 14.66; 3. Coleman (Euc) 14.86; 4. Robinson (Glen) 14.96. 100: 1. Hunt (WS) 10.80; 2. Isabella (May) 10.99; 3. Gibson (CH) 10.99; 4. Hickman (Glen) 11.09. 4x200: 1. Glenville (Robinson, Jackson, Hickman, Riggs) 1:30.10; 2. Mentor 1:31.90; 3. Euclid 1:32.50; 4. Mayfield 1:33.10. 1,600: 1. Gudowicz (Men) 4:26.24; 2. Green (EN) 4:30.82; 3. Sopchak (Char) 4:30.82; 4. Bruno (May) 4:236.63. 4x100: 1. Cleveland Heights (Jones, Powell, Hudson, Gibson) 42.89; 2. Will. South 43.19; 3. Glenville 43.89; 4. Euclid 44.0. 400: 1. Riggs (Glen) 49.70; 2. Dowdy (men) 51.30; 3. Dhyll (Glen) 51.60; 4. Hudson (CH) 51.70. 300H: 1. Robinson (Glen) 38.70; 2. Mlack (Char) 38.90; 3. Gomes (WG) 39.70; 4. Gordon (may) 40.20. 800: 1. Mellon (May) 1:57.80; 2. Pritchard (LC) 1:58.40; 3. Keipert (Men) 1:59.40; 4. Car (EN) 2:00.10. 200: 1. Gibson (CH) 21.90; 2. Hickman (Glen) 22.0; 3. Jones (CH) 22.30; 4. Fedrick (MH) 22.40. 3,200: 1. Elswick (Char) 9:14.30; 2. Jordan (Char) 9:37.10; 3. Gudowicz (Men) 9:41.70; 4. Green (EN) 9:53. 4x400: 1. Glenville (Robinson, Lett, Riggs, Dhyll) 3:23.40; 2. Mentor 3:24.70; 3. Cleveland Heights 3:27.50; 4. Euclid 3:28.50.
NORTH CANTON DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. GlenOak 81; 2. (tie) Mass. Jackson, Canton McKinley 71; 4. Massillon 68; 5. Wooster 67; 6. Green 54; 7. Uniontown Lake 53; 8. North Canton Hoover 49; 9. Hoban 44; 10.Massillon Perry 35; 11. Akron Garfield 22; 12. Louisville 21; 13. Timken 11; 14. Barberton 7; 15. Coventry 5; 16. Kenmore 2.
Discus: 1. Boykins (GO) 151-3; 2. Daniels (CM) 149-10; 3. Burch (CM) 147-9; 4. Tayse (Perry) 147-4. 110H: 1. Whitfield (Mass) 15.24; 2. Vinciguerra (Green) 15.27; 3. Corle (Green) 15.32; 4. Elsass (Mas. Jack) 15.32. 100: 1. Richardson (CM) 10.81; 2. Robinson (AG) 10.87; 3. Preston (Woo) 11.17; 4. Johnson (Tim) 11.18. 4x200: 1. Canton McKinley 1:31.33; 2. Wooster 1:31.42; 3. GlenOak 1:33.03; 4. Hoban 1:34.61. 1,600: 1. Busken (GO) 4:31.68; 2. Hyde (MJ) 4:33.04; 3. Thomas (Louis) 4:34.15; 4. Tornow (Louis) 4:35.01. 4x100: 1. GlenOak 43.93; 2. Massillon 43.93; 3. Akron Garfield 44.33; 4. North Canton Hoover 44.51. 400: 1. Angel (Green) 51.20; 2. Conley (Mass) 52.05; 3. Johnson (MJ) 52.66; 4. Latson (Hoban) 53.02. 300H: 1. Elsass (MJ) 39.52; 2. Williams (MP) 40.29; 3. Whitfield (Mass) 40.40; 4. Orsini (Hoban) 40.41. 800: 1. White (Wooster) 1:57.02; 2. Reed (MJ) 1:59.42; 3. Berg (MJ) 1:59.89; 4. Axeson (Hoban) 2:00.20. 200: 1. Richardon (CM) 22.01; 2. Robinson (AG) 22.19; 3. Johnson (Timken) 22.48; 4. Lidge (Wooster) 22.89. 3,200: 1. Kernell (Lake) 9:33.03; 2. Humrichhouser (Wooster) 9:35.53; 3. Wind (MJ) 9:49.39; 4. Hernandez (NCH) 9:51.94. 4x400: 1. Green (Kitchen, Wieland, Thompson, Angel) 3:27.88; 2. Hoban 3:29.09; 3. North Canton Hoover 3:30.53; 4. GlenOak 3:31.37.
Girls track
District meet
DIVISION II
LAKEVIEW DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 118; 2. Girard 851/2; 3. Crestwood 83; 4. Woodridge 79; 5. Streetsboro 56; 6. Garrettsville Garfield 48; 7. Lakeview 40; 8. Ursuline 36; 9. LaBrae 26; 10. Libertgy 21; 11. Pymatuning Valley 19; 12. Newton Falls 17; 13. Hubbard 16; 14. Mooney 131/2; 15. Champion 2.
Discus: 1. Svonavec (GG) 114-0; 2. Hahn (GG) 109-5; 3. Barreca (Newton Falls) 109-1; 4. Beatty (Lakeview) 105-9. Long jump: 1. Young (CVCA) 17-5; 2. Hess (CVCA) 16-51/2; 3. Gabriel (PV) 16-41/2; 4. King (Streetsboro) 16-23/4. Pole vault: 1. Gillespie (Woodridge) 9-0 (district record); 2. Trebella (Girard) 8-3; 3. Buchanan (CVCA) 8-0; 4. Platek (CVCA) 7-6. 100H: 1. King (Streetsboro) 15-5 (district record); 2. Gunther (LaBrae) 15.10; 3. Julian (Streetsbaoro) 15.67; 4. Palmer (Girard) 15.92. 100: 1. Young (CVCA) 12.59; 2. Carnatha (Ursuline) 12.73; 3. Trebella (Girard) 12.87; 4. Palumbo (Lakeview) 13.14. 4x200: 1. Girard 1:47.65; 2. Streetsboro (McMiller, Melice, Julian, Woods) 1:47.65; 3. Woodridge (Howard, Graham, Conrad, Lessears) 1:49.28; 4. Hubbard 1:55.10. 1,600: 1. Bockoven (CVCA) 5:21.24; 2. Spreitzer (Woodridge) 5:28.56; 3. Dryer (Woodridge) 5:29.16; 4. Hall (Girard) 5:36.44. 4x100: 1. Ursuline 50.89; 2. Streetsboro (King, McMiller, Julian, Woods) 51.07; 3. Lakeview 51.99; 4. CVCA (Tiber, Hewitt, Johnson, Delaney) 52.38. 400: 1. Chiller (Crestwood) 59.92; 2. Thomas (Hubbard) 1:00.59; 3. Powell (Ursuline) 1:01.03; 4. Kagy (Girard) 1:02.10. 300H: 1. Gunther (LaBrae) 46.86; 2. Midgley (Crestwood) 47.08; 3. Zigman (Crestwood) 47.33; 4. Julian (Streetsboro) 47.34. 800: 1. Blair (CVCA) 2:22.76; 2. Myers (CVCA) 2:24.53; 3. Lukac (Liberty) 2:26.07; 4. Sorrick (Crestwood) 2:26.27. 200: 1. Young (CVCA) 25.84; 2. Hall (Girard) 26.05; 3. Carnatha (Ursuline) 26.89; 4. Palumbo (Lakeview) 27.39. 3,200: 1. Soltisz (Crestwood) 11:49.48; 2. Roberts (Crestwood) 11:55.38; 3. Kiley (Woodridge) 12:15.74; 4. Yeager (CVCA) 12:16.21. 4x400: 1. CVCA (Bockoven, Myers, Hess, Young) 4:06.60; 2. Crestwood (Rector, Midgley, Thut, Chiller) 4:07.47; 3. Girard 4:07.68; 4. Lakeview 4:14.40.
MIDVIEWDISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Orrville 127; 2. Triway 115; 3. Keystone 100; 4. Vermilion 82; 5. Lutheran West 43; 6. WS Northwestern 40; 7. Hathaway Brown 35; 8. Holy Name 32; 9. Laurel 23; 10. Chippewa 151/2; 11. Brookside 15; 12. Firelands 111/2; 13. Buckeye 10; 14. (tie) Black River, Coventry 6; 16. Wellington 1.
Discus: 1. Cruise (Triway) 120-11; 2. Ragland (Lutheran West) 107-6; 3. Dawson (Triway) 103-10; 4. Palmer (Orrville) 102-6. Long jump: 1. Gates (Keystone) 17-2; 2. Bartlome (Vermilion) 17-13/4; 3. Brooks (Triway) 16-71/2; 4. Koerner (Black River) 16-11/2. Pole vault: 1. Brooks (Triway) 10-6; 2. Jarrett (Orrville) 10-3; 3. Kingsboro (Keystone) 10-0; 4. Plybon (Orrville) 9-6. 100H: 1. Quillen (Keystone) 15.43; 2. Scott (Orrville) 16.10; 3. Mahr (WSNW) 16.11; 4. Brooks (Triway) 16.26. 100: 1. Gibson (Orrville) 12.58; 2. Peters (Keystone) 12.77; 3. Gates (Keystone) 12.90; 4. LaForce (Vermilion) 12.91. 4x200: 1. Vermilion (Bodeker, LaForce, Morris, Bartlome) 1:46.95; 2. Orrville 1:48.16; 3. Brookside (Kerstetter, Pierce, Danchisen, Holley) 1:49.35; 4. WSNW 1:50.53. 1,600: 1. Muhlenkamp (Triway) 5:27.52; 2. Wargo (Keystone) 5:29.63; 3. Bierly (Lutheran West) 5:44.20; 4. Alberts (WSNW) 5:45.30. 4x100: 1. Vermilion (LaForce, Rossi, Morris, Bartlome) 50.36; 2. Keystone (Gates, Tuttle, Quillen, Peters) 50.55; 3. Orrville 51.63; 4. WSNW 52.45. 400: 1. Turner (Laurel) 1:01.70; 2. Plybon (Orrville) 1:01.91; 3. Rings (Holy Name) 1:03.63; 4. Warner (Chippewa) 1:03.92. 300H: 1. Quillen (Keystone) 45.67; 2. Brooks (Triway) 46.07; 3. Eby (Orrville) 46.10; 4. Young (Laurel) 47.93. 800: 1. Thomason (Holy Name) 2:28.01; 2. Nuti (Lutheran West) 2:28.48; 3. Stiffler (Orrville) 2:29.90; 4. Nicoll (Vemilion) 2:30.56. 200: 1. Peters (Keystone) 26.11; 2. Morris (Vermilion) 26.42; 3. Rosner (Triway) 26.61; 4. Wrobleski (Buckeye) 26.70. 3,200: 1. Woodruff (Orrville) 12:07.07; 2. Muhlenkamp (Triway) 12:19.99; 3. Wargo (Keystone) 12:24.90; 4. Cowap (Hathaway Brown) 12:46.50. 4x400: 1. Orrville 4:13.71; 2. WSNW 4:18.78; 3. Vermilion (Bodeker, Rossi, Nicoll, LaForce) 4:20.33; 4. Holy Name (Rings, Thomason, Coughlin, McHugh) 4:21.58.
PERRYDISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Orange 85; 2. Lake Catholic 831/2; 3. Harvey 70; 4. (tie) Perry, Padua, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin) 60; 7. Chagrin Falls 58; 8. Wickliffe 491/2; 9. Beachwood 41; 10. Kirtland 27; 11. Cardinal 25; 12. Jefferson Area 18; 13. Edgewood 12; 14. Conneaut 6; 15. (tie) Cleveland Central Catholic, Fairview 4.
Shot put: 1. Hallisy (Lake Catholic) 40-101/4 (district record); 2. Zabinovec (NDCL) 37-93/4; 3. Sunmonu (Perry) 34-10; 4. Porter (Wickliffe) 32-103/4. Discus: 1. Hallisy (Lake Catholic) 125-7 (district record); 2. Zbinovec (NDCL) 122-6 (district record); 3. Cole (Conneaut) 105-5; 4. Pagan (Harvey) 103-4. High jump: 1. Straus (Kirtland) 5-1; 2. Willis (Orange) 5-0; 3. McGuire (Chagrin Falls) 4-11; 4. Jay (Padua) 4-11. Long jump: 1. Crofoot (Perry) 16-51/2; 2. Fedele (Lake Catholic) 16-4; 3. Pewrryman (Beachwood) 15-6; 4. Cool (Perry) 15-3. Pole vault: 1. Myers (Wickliffe) 10-6; 2. Cool (Perry) 10-6; 3. Shoskes (Orange) 9-0; 4.DeVivo (Jefferson Area) 9-0 . 4x800: 1. Padua (Kraft, Adams, Carroll, Jancewicz) 9:56.52 (district record); 2. Lake Catholic (Bull, Biats, Dalpiaz, Newhart) 9:58.63 (district record); 3. Chagrin Falls (Girouard, Cantlay, Dustin, Allen) 9:59.95 (district record); 4. Cardinal (Dhayer, Loze, Kruse, Timas) 10:12.99. 100H: 1. Rice (Harvey) 15.90; 2. DeVivo (Jefferson Area) 16.84; 3. Simpkins (Wickliffe) 17.04; 4. Plescia (Padua) 17.09. 100: 1. Johnson (Orange) 12.81; 2. Crofoot (Perry) 13.21; 3. Giel (Padua) 13.32; 4. Kadas (Kirtland) 13.55. 4x200: 1. Beachwood (Perryman, Gaines-Smith, Kahn, DeVaughn) 1:47.50 (district record); 2. Harvey (Rice, Jones, Kelley, Daniel) 1:48.92; 3. NDCL (DiFranco, Miller, Lonchor, Stewart) 1:48.93; 4. Orange (Baez, King, Willis, Harris) 1:50.16. 1,600: 1. Ubersax (Orange) 5:32.48; 2. Dustin (Chagrin Falls) 5:41.89; 3. Allen (Chagrin Falls) 5:42.10; 4. Sell (Perry) 5:42.65. 4x100: 1. Beachwood (Perryman, DeVaughn, Gaines-Smith, Kahn) 50.44; 2. Orange (Baez, Johnson, Willis, Harris) 50.51; 3. Perry (Hanno, Crittle, Cool, Crofoot) 51.20; 4. Harvey (Rice, Daniel, Britton, Kelley) 51.43. 400: 1. Stewart (NDCL) 58.65; 2. Bull (Lake Catholic) 59.19; 3. Daniel (Harvey) 1:01.15; 4. Kelly (Cardinal) 1:01.22. 300H: 1. Rice (Harvey) 47.42; 2. Crawford (Orange) 47.56; 3. Fedele (Lake Catholic) 48.88; 4. Dinishak (Cardinal) 49.25. 800: 1. Adams (Padua) 2:19.51 (district record); 2. Cantlay (Chagrin Falls) 2:21.29 (district record); 3. Girouard (Chagrin Falls) 2:21.67 (district record); 4. Hopson (Padua) 2:21.68 (district record). 200: 1. Stewart (NDCL) 26.28 (district record); 2. Johnson (Orange) 26.42 (district record); 3. Crofoot (Perry) 26.63 (district record); 4. Daniel (Harvey) 26.94. 3,200: 1. Ubersax (Orange) 11:57.76 (district record); 2. Barcelo (Chagrin Falls) 12:13.52; 3. Newhart (Lake Catholic) 12:17.23; 4. Domen (Lake Catholic) 12:24.28. 4x400: 1. Lake Catholic (Fedele, Bukovec, Delpiaz, Bull) 4:06.30; 2. Chagrin Falls (Cantlay, Lutig, Lang, Girouard) 4:06.55; 3. Beachwood (Richardson, Hopson-Boyd, DeVaughn, Perryman) 4:07.87; 4. Padua (Kraft, Bialosky, Jancewicz, Giel) 4:14.63.
SALEMDISTRICT
How they finished: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 128; 2. Poland Seminary 70; 3. Canton South 69; 4. Salem 58; 5. West Branch 55; 6. CF Northwest 47; 7. Marlington 46; 8. Fairless 401/2; 9. Southeast 34; 10. Field 28; 11. Akron North 181/2; 12. Waterloo 18; 13. Manchester 15; 14. Struthers 14; 15. Alliance 10; 16. Norton 3; 17 (tie) Springfield, Tuslaw 2.
Discus: 1. Trybend (Salem) 136-8; 2. Trissel (CS) 125-10; 3. Forney (Wateloo) 116-8; 4. Wright (Salem) 113-10. 4. Long jump: 1. Fennell (CFNW) 17-3; 2. Vaughn (CS) 16-81/2; 3. Rodgers (Marlington) 16-7; 4. Laury (SVSM) 16-51/4. Pole vault: 1. Simmons (Fairless) 11-0; 2. Gorbach (SVSM) 7-0; 3. (tie) Morrison (Manchester), Rush (Fairless) 7-0. 100H: 1. Fennell (CFNW) 14.97; 2. Spotleson (PS) 15.09; 3. Church (Field) 16.02; 4. Vaughn (CS) 16.28. 100: 1. Thompkins (CS) 12.43; 2. Goedecke (SVSM) 12.65; 3. ; 4. . 4x200: 1. SVSM (Davis, Goedecke, Taylor, Laury) 1:45.96; 2. Canton South 1:48.34; 3. Poland Seminary 1:48.98; 4. Salem 1:49.37. 1,600: 1. Rossetti (SVSM) 5:16.15; 2. Reeves (Marlington) 5:22.49; 3. Davis (West Branch) 5:23.61; 4. Rogenski (PS) 5:30.03. 4x100: 1. CFNW 50.13; 2. Canton South 50.84; 3. Salem 51.87; 4. Poland Seminary 52.30. 400: 1. Laury (SVSM) 58.68; 2. Burts (Akron North) 1:00.40; 3. Tubbs (WB) 1:00.49; 4. Gearhart (Field) 1:01.50. 300H: 1. McCullough (Southeast) 48.10; 2. Rozaieski (Marlington) 48.82; 3. Theil (WB) 48.94; 4. Church (Field) 49.80. 800: 1. Mendiola (SVSM) 2:17.19; 2. Haas (SVSM) 2:21.44; 3. Mason (Marlington) 2:21.93; 4. Luli (Waterloo) 2:22.77. 200: 1. Davis (SVSM) 25.24; 2. Goedecke (SVSM) 26.04; 3. Bush (CCC) 26.42; 4. Burts (Akron North) 26.72. 3,200: 1. Iacofano (SVSM) 11:26.32; 2. Mi. Klim (PS) 11:36.53; 3. Mc. Klim (PS) 11:46.97; 4. Maher (Salem) 12:00.59. 4x400: 1. SVSM (Mendiola, Rossetti, Haas, Laury) 4:06.28; 2. West Branch 4:08.64; 3. Struthers 4:13.39; 4. Southeast (Klouda, Coontz, Ralston, McCullough) 4:14.23.
LATE RESULTS
DIVISON I
AMHERST DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Amherst 89; 2. Medina 88; 3. Brunswick 64; 4. Lorain 59; 5. Bay 55; 6. Rocky River 461/2; 7. AvonLake 391/2; 8. North Olmsted 37; 9. Strongsville 331/2; 10. North Royalton 27; 11. Olmsted Falls 26; 12. Westlake 241/2; 13. Berea 21; 13. Elyria 21; 15. Avon 18; 16. North Ridgeville 9; 17. Midpark 4.
Shot put: 1. Bohan (Avon Lake) 43-11/4; 2. Pallini (medina) 39-0; 3. Lyle (Westlake) 35-33/4; 4. Moran (Medina) 34-41/2. High jump: 1. Martin (Strong) 5-6; 2. Bohan (AL) 5-4; 3. Medic (NR) 5-2; 3. Kasper (Amherst) 5-2. 100H: 1. Augustin (OF) 15.86; 2. Moore (Amherst) 15.97; 3. Ritzroy (Brun) 16.64; 4. Rezek (Bay) 16.85. 100: 1. Rogers (Lorain) 12.51; 2. Dearmas (Lorain) 12.70; 3. Bechtel (Bay) 12.81; 4. Shagovac (Amherst) 13.01. 4x200: 1. Lorain (Rogers, Dearmas, Scott, Goodman) 1:45.01; 2. Amherst 1:45.23; 3. Bay 1:46.20; 4. Brunswick 1:46.71. 1,600: 1. Scavuzzo (Medina) 5:20.46; 2. Mariner (Elyria) 5:21.88; 3. Voiers (Bay) 5:22.40; 4. Vidacs (NR) 5:24.41. 4x100: 1. Lorain (Rogers, Dearmas, Scott, Goodman) 49.99; 2. Amherst 50.21; 3. Brunswick 50.37; 4. North Olmsted 50.40. 400: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 56.42; 2. Duber (Ol. Falls) 56.88; 3. Champe (Amherst) 57.37; 4. Lesiecki (RR) 58.74. 300H: 1. Moore (Amherst) 45.38; 2. Maslowski (Brun) 46.20; 3. McDonough (RR) 46.27; 4. Northeim (Amherst) 48.28. 800: 1. Connelly (RR) 2:16.37; 2. Szivan (Amherst) 2:17.03; 3. Pack (medina) 2:17.27; 4. Camper (Brun) 2;18.98. 200: 1. Rogers (Lorain) 25.95; 2. Paster (Berea) 26.82; 3. Dwulat (NR) 27.0; 4. Dearmas (Lorain) 27.06. 3,200: 1. Britton (Bay) 11:02.97; 2. Vince (Amherst) 11:13.82; 3. Pasadyn (Brun) 11:24.86; 4. Camardo (Strong) 11:25.33. 4x400: 1. Amherst (Sands, Szivan, Shagovac, Champe) 3:55.56; 2. Brunswick 4:00.24; 3. Medina 4:01.49; 4. Rocky River 4:02.04.
LAKEWOOD DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. St. Joseph Academy 194; 2. Lakewood 115; 3. Magnificat 103; 4. Normandy 53; 5. Valley Forge 43; 6. Cleveland John F. Kennedy 42; 7. Parma 38; 8. Collinwood 27; 9. Cleveland MLK 14; 10. Garfield Heights 12; 11. John Adams 8; 12. Rhodes 4; 13. East Technical 3.
Discus: 1. Morrison (SJA) 107-6; 2. Rave (SJA) 107-4; 3. Dotson (VF) 104-2; 4. Gavin (Norm) 97-9. Long jump: 1. McGrath (SJA) 16-41/2; 2. Cummings (Parma) 15-111/2; 3. Bray (JA) 15-6; 4. Bloodsaw (Collin) 15-0. 100H: 1. Williams (SJA) 16.15; 2. Hahn (SJA) 17.22; 3. Lippucci (Norm) 17:30; 4. Napoleon (Collin) 17.40. 100: 1. Cummings (Parma) 12.48; 2. Appling (MLK) 12.61; 3. Willims (JFK) 12.73; 4. Simpson (Collin) 12.86. 4x200: 1. St. Joseph Academy (Caja, Sedlak, Leon, McGrath) 1:44.96; 2. John F. Kennedy 1:47.22; 3. Lakewood 1:47.76; 4. Magnificat 1:48. 1,600: 1. McGuire (SJA) 5:27.30; 2. Hasman (Lake) 5:29.58; 3. Frost (Mag) 5:33.68; 4. Steve (SJA) 5:44.52. 4x100: 1. John F. Kennedy (Washington, Hale, Young, Williams) 51.28; 2. St. Joseph Academy 52.50; 3. Parma 52.55; 4. Magnificat 53.70. 400: 1. Sacha (Lake) 58.45; 2. Ubbing (Mag) 1:00.01; 3. Sedlak (SJA) 1:00.10; 4. Brown(Lake) 1:00.79. 300H: 1. Caja (SJA) 47.42; 2. Herman (Lake) 49.14; 3. Sullivan (Mag) 49.82; 4. Hahn (SJA) 50.08. 800: 1. McGuire (SJA) 2:26.25; 2. Christie (Lake) 2:26.82; 3. Meyer (Mag) 2:27; 4. Armbruster (SJA) 2:28.91. 200: 1. Hale (JFK) 25.68; 2. Williams (JFK) 26.18; 3. Appling (MLK) 26.23; 4. McGrath (SJA) 26.41. 3,200: 1. Shaw (Lake) 11:57.94; 2. Walker (Mag) 12:06.91; 3. Bresnahan (SJA) 12:11.37; 4. Latham (Lake) 12:19.66. 4x400: 1. Lakewood 4:05.91; 2. St. Joseph Academy 4:09. 81; 3. Magnificat 4:10.64; 4. Garfield Heights 4:20.81.
MENTOR DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. Mentor 123; 2. Chardon 73; 3. West Geauga 69; 4. Riverside 661/2; 5. Beaumont 61; 6. Mayfield 56; 7. Cleveland Heights 52; 8. Euclid 47; 9. Madison 43; 10. Willoughby South 35; 11. Brush 161/2; 12. John Hay 11; 13. Shaw 2; 13. Eastlake North 2; 15. Maple Heights 1.
100H: 1. Richardson (WG) 14.79; 2. Muhammad (Men) 15.36; 3. Sargen (WG) 15.68; 4. Sotkovsky (men) 16.39. 100: 1. Ferrante (Char) 12.19; 2. Johnson (Beau) 12.20; 3. Baechle (Beau) 12.66; 4. Abshaw (CH) 12.74. 4x200: 1. Beaumont (Baechle, Zippert, Cannata, Johnson) 1:44.60; 2. Cleveland Heights 1:45.30; 3. John Hay 1:47.40; 4. Riverside 1:47.50. 1,600: 1. Woods (Men) 5:25.33; 2. Stansbury (Char) 5:25.77; 3. King (Char) 5:32.72; 4. Page (River) 5:33.01. 4x100: 1. Cleveland Heights (Porter, Wakeel, Kidd, Abshaw) 49.51; 2. Beaumont 49.56; 3. West Geauga 50.05; 4. John Hay 50.93. 400: 1. Ferrante (Char) 57.90; 2. Handel (May) 1:00.70; 3. Liberatore (River) 1:00.90; 4. Sargent (WG) 1:01.40. 300H: 1. Muhammad (Men) 45.75; 2. Richardson (WG) 46.69; 3. Price (Euc) 47.07; 4. Loetz (Char) 47.80. 800: 1. Rozic (Men) 2:21; 2. Banks (Char) 2:21.70; 3. Rohwer (Brush) 2:21.90; 4. Strauss (River) 2:25. 200: 1. Ferrante (Char) 24.40; 2. Johnson (Beau) 24.80; 3. Baechle (Beau) 25.60; 4. Tsengas (River) 25.90. 3,200: 1. Brickman (Mad) 11:33.39; 2. Woods (Men) 11:45.52; 3. Robinson (Men) 11:47.27; 4. Durisin (River) 11:49.53. 4x400: 1. Riverside (Strauss, Kokal, Tsengas, Liberatore) 4:07.40; 2. Cleveland Heights 4:09.80; 3. Mentor 4:12.00; 4. Euclid 4:15.
NORTH CANTON DISTRICT
How they finished: 1. (tie) GlenOak, Massillon Perry 98; 3. Canton McKinley 84; 4. North Canton Hoover 741/2; 5. Massillon Jackson 651/2; 6. Green 65; 7. Louisville 46; 8. (tie) Hoban, Uniontown Lake 45; 10. Massillon 19; 11. Wooster 16; 12. Kenmore 5; 13. Akron Garfield 1.
Discus: 1. Gower (Lake) 114-3; 2. Knop (Perry) 108-5; 3. Baker (NCH) 106-8; 4. Oprisch (Perry) 105-7. 100H: 1. Fleming (GO); 2. Taylor (CM) 15.06; 3. Pannell (Hoban) 15.22; 4. Barboza (Mass) 15.72. 100: Luke (Perry) 12.06; 2. Green (CM) 12.51; 3. Beaver (Louis) 12.64; 4. Bradley (GO) 12.73. 4x200: 1. Mass. Perry 1:44.67; 2. Canton McKinley 1:45.06; 3. GlenOak 1:47.68; 4. Mass. Jackson 1:48.88. 1,600: 1. Hinderer (NCH) 5:20.76; 2. Taylor (MJ) 5:28.26; 3. Gre. Taylor (MJ) 5:31.99. 4x100: 1. GlenOak 51.16; 2. Louisville 51.21; 3. Mass. Jackson 51.76; 4. Massillon 51.81. 400: 1. Hooker (Green) 58.25; 2. Green (CM) 1:00.20; 3. Dearing (MP) 1:00.94; 4. Bentler (NCH) 1:01.02. 300H: 1. Taylor CM) 45.90; 2. Rankin (Louis) 46.62; 3. Fleming (GO) 46.75; 4. Barboza (Mass) 47.02. 800: 1. Rector (Green) 2:16.57; 2. Genetin (MP) 2:19.31; 3. Cropper (NCH) 2:19.38; 4. Fockler (GO) 2:20.88. 200: 1. Luke (MP) 24.92; 2. Green (CM) 26.02; 3. Simmons (Hoban) 26.42; 4. Vance (Lake) 26.75. 3,200: 1. Taylor (MJ) 11:30.54; 2. Thompson (GO) 11:31.96; 3. Musser (MJ) 11:36.39; 4. Tweedie (Lake) 11:40.71. 4x400: 1. Massillon Perry 3:57.84; 2. Green 4:05.71; 3. GlenOak 4:09.68; 4. Wooster 4:13.84.
Boys tennis
DISTRICT TENNIS
DIVISION I
At Oberlin College
Singles – Championship: Dunbar (Cloverleaf) d. Sandberg (Walsh Jesuit) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Third: Griffin (St. Ignatius) d. Thomas (Jackson) 3-2, injury ret.; Semifinals: Anzalone (Willoughby South) d. Boslet 6-4, 6-3.
Doubles – Championship: Pennington/Ong (Copley) d. Michelich/Craven (Westlake) 6-0, 6-3; Third: Shankman/Yang (Solon) d. O'Connor/DeMarco (Hoover) 6-3, 6-3; Seimfinals: Aten/Du (Copley) d. Goldberg/O'Brien (Solon) 6-3, 6-3.
DIVISION II
At Harvard Park
Singles – Championship: Gardner (Poland Seminary) def. Abdul-Aal (Warren JFK), 7-6 (4), 6-0. Third: Noall (Gilmour) def. Paczak (Cortland Lakeview), 7-6 (6), 7-5. Semifinals: Gardner def. Paczak, 6-1, 6-3; Abdul-Aal def. Noall, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.
Doubles – Championship: Lee/Yadav (Hawken) def. Stroup/Hribar (University School), 6-2, 6-2. Third: Beilinson/Smedira (Orange) def. Guthrie/Walker (Perry), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Stroup/Hribar def. Guthrie/Walker, 6-1, 6-3; Lee/Yadav def. Beilinson/Smedira, 6-0, 7-6 (4).
Boys lacrosse
Playoffs
Hudson 27, Mentor 0
H (17-1): Vehar 4, Lori 3, Nye 3, Mougey 2, Elffers 2, Wiese 2, Zubal 2, Gregory 2, Menedez 2, Brady, Coberly, Lindroth, Motter, Palumbo.
Goalies: H, Zickel (1 save), Carlson (2), Vaughn (0); M, Posipanka (13).
Solon 16, Hoover 7
S (14-4): Littman 8, Caito 2, Barksdale, Brown, R. Gallagher, Schultz, Sensibaugh, Slagle. H (8-11): Nickle 3, Davis, England, Garver, Smith.
Goalies: S, Karn (11 saves); H, Porter (15)/
St. Ignatius 20, Brecksville 1
SI: Vitale 3, Siragusa 3, Maruna 3, Joseph 2, Avdey 2, Fisher 2, Brogan 2, Ellis, Bill, Wilhelm. B: Savena.
Goalies: SI, Haag (1 save); Amentea (1); B, Robie (14); Szablicki (1).
Late result
Orange 7, Walsh Jesuit 6
O: Bonda 3, Raupp, Tomsic, Iimmel, Sonkin. WJ: Hird 4, Brown, Puckett.
Goalies: O, Rukin (12 saves); WJ, Fiocca (10)
Boys rugby
State semifinals
DIVISION I
Moeller 40, Westerville 38
St. Edward 22, St. Ignatius 13